estágio vegetativo de floração

English translation: vegetative stage of flowering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase: estágio vegetativo de floração
English translation:vegetative stage of flowering
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:54 Jul 17, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Portuguese term or phrase: estágio vegetativo de floração
As plantas encontravam-se em estágio vegetativo de floração e início de frutificação.

Tenho dúvidas, pois entendo que o estágio vegetativo é um período diferente do estágio de floração.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
vegetative stage of flowering
Explanation:
Hydro Organics www.atwaterhydro.net/Hydro_Organics_s/69.htm - CachedYou +1'd this publicly. Undo
... A convenient 1-part formula crafted for energetic stem and leaf growth for foliage plants and the vegetative stage of flowering and fruiting plants. ...
►Atwater Hydroponics - Your 1-stop Hydroponic and Solar shop. www.atwaterhydro.net/SearchResults.asp?mfg=Hydro Organics - CachedYou +1'd this publicly. Undo
... A convenient 1-part formula crafted for energetic stem and leaf growth ...

Show more results from atwaterhydro.netShould I flush or feed? - Grasscity.com Forums forum.grasscity.com › ... › Sick Plants and Problems - CachedYou +1'd this publicly. Undo
Apr 17, 2011 – Crafted for energetic stem and leaf growth for foliage plants and the vegetative stage of flowering and fruiting plants. ...

2 - Products || Greenmile Hydro-Organics greenmilehydro.com/products.php?cat=82&pg=2 - CachedYou +1'd this publicly. Undo
... A convenient 1-part formula crafted for energetic stem and leaf growth for foliage plants and the vegetative stage of flowering and fruiting plants. ...

Sugar Peak Vegetative 2.5 Gallon www.hydroponics.net › ... › Sugar Peak - Soil/Hydro Nutrient - CachedYou +1'd this publicly. Undo
Formula is crafted for energetic stem and leaf growth for foliage plants and the vegetative stage of flowering and fruiting plants. ...

Hydroponics Types - Hydroponics and Organics Specialists goldmansgrowshop.com/Hydroponics/HydroponicTypes.html - CachedYou +1'd this publicly. Undo
Very few plants other than lettuce will do well in this type of system, although it can work well for the vegetative stage of flowering plants. ...

Earth Juice www.growshop.com/nutrients--supplements/.../earth-juice.htm... - CachedYou +1'd this publicly. Undo
Sugar Peak Grow is crafted for energetic stem and leaf growth for foliage plants and the vegetative stage of flowering and fruiting plants.

Earth Juice Sugar Peak Vegetative -Gallon (H34004) www.greenfireshop.com/cart/index.php?productID=747 - CachedYou +1'd this publicly. Undo
Formula is crafted for energetic stem and leaf growth for foliage plants and the vegetative stage of flowering and fruiting plants. ...

Earth Juice® Sugar Peak Vegetative™ H3710 www.hydro-organics.com › ... › Products › FERTILIZERS, Liquid - CachedYou +1'd this publicly. Undo
Formula is crafted for energetic stem and leaf growth for foliage plants and the vegetative stage of flowering and fruiting plants. ...

Organic hydroponics [Archive] - THCtalk.com - Cannabis Growing ... www.thctalk.com/cannabis-forum/archive/index.php/t-18504.ht... - CachedYou +1'd this publicly. Undo
19 posts - 5 authors - Last post: Mar 2, 2010
Crafted for energetic stem & leaf growth for foliage plants & the vegetative stage of flowering & fruiting plants. ...

Get more discussion results

Mike
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vegetative stage of flowering
Michael Powers (PhD)
4a vegetative growth stage of inflorescence
Muriel Vasconcellos
4vegetative state
Francis Kastalski
3flowering stage
Christina Paiva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vegetative stage of flowering


Explanation:
Hydro Organics www.atwaterhydro.net/Hydro_Organics_s/69.htm - CachedYou +1'd this publicly. Undo
... A convenient 1-part formula crafted for energetic stem and leaf growth for foliage plants and the vegetative stage of flowering and fruiting plants. ...
►Atwater Hydroponics - Your 1-stop Hydroponic and Solar shop. www.atwaterhydro.net/SearchResults.asp?mfg=Hydro Organics - CachedYou +1'd this publicly. Undo
... A convenient 1-part formula crafted for energetic stem and leaf growth ...

Show more results from atwaterhydro.netShould I flush or feed? - Grasscity.com Forums forum.grasscity.com › ... › Sick Plants and Problems - CachedYou +1'd this publicly. Undo
Apr 17, 2011 – Crafted for energetic stem and leaf growth for foliage plants and the vegetative stage of flowering and fruiting plants. ...

2 - Products || Greenmile Hydro-Organics greenmilehydro.com/products.php?cat=82&pg=2 - CachedYou +1'd this publicly. Undo
... A convenient 1-part formula crafted for energetic stem and leaf growth for foliage plants and the vegetative stage of flowering and fruiting plants. ...

Sugar Peak Vegetative 2.5 Gallon www.hydroponics.net › ... › Sugar Peak - Soil/Hydro Nutrient - CachedYou +1'd this publicly. Undo
Formula is crafted for energetic stem and leaf growth for foliage plants and the vegetative stage of flowering and fruiting plants. ...

Hydroponics Types - Hydroponics and Organics Specialists goldmansgrowshop.com/Hydroponics/HydroponicTypes.html - CachedYou +1'd this publicly. Undo
Very few plants other than lettuce will do well in this type of system, although it can work well for the vegetative stage of flowering plants. ...

Earth Juice www.growshop.com/nutrients--supplements/.../earth-juice.htm... - CachedYou +1'd this publicly. Undo
Sugar Peak Grow is crafted for energetic stem and leaf growth for foliage plants and the vegetative stage of flowering and fruiting plants.

Earth Juice Sugar Peak Vegetative -Gallon (H34004) www.greenfireshop.com/cart/index.php?productID=747 - CachedYou +1'd this publicly. Undo
Formula is crafted for energetic stem and leaf growth for foliage plants and the vegetative stage of flowering and fruiting plants. ...

Earth Juice® Sugar Peak Vegetative™ H3710 www.hydro-organics.com › ... › Products › FERTILIZERS, Liquid - CachedYou +1'd this publicly. Undo
Formula is crafted for energetic stem and leaf growth for foliage plants and the vegetative stage of flowering and fruiting plants. ...

Organic hydroponics [Archive] - THCtalk.com - Cannabis Growing ... www.thctalk.com/cannabis-forum/archive/index.php/t-18504.ht... - CachedYou +1'd this publicly. Undo
19 posts - 5 authors - Last post: Mar 2, 2010
Crafted for energetic stem & leaf growth for foliage plants & the vegetative stage of flowering & fruiting plants. ...

Get more discussion results

Mike

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Hmmm... Errr... well... Yes, that's a fair translation - but it is not supported by your webrefs - which are all clones of one another - where 'flowering' is used as an adjective in the phrase: 'flowering and fruiting plants'.
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vegetative state


Explanation:
Eu também teria duvidas, parece mal escrito. Eu interpretaria que "o estado vegetativo de floração" seja apenas o "estado vegetativo" da planta, nao da floração.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-07-17 23:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

André, i meant 'vegetative stage'

Francis Kastalski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a vegetative growth stage of inflorescence


Explanation:
I added "a" because, as you indicated, inflorescence is not always accompanied by continuation of the vegetative growth stage. Basically what it means is that and stems continue to grow even after flowers appear. It might help for you to read more at the link below.

http://botanydictionary.org/inflorescence.html
Development of inflorescences may terminate vegetative growth (see definite growth ) or allow it to continue (see indefinite growth ). The type of growth habit has considerable economic implications in such crops as the grain legumes where it directly affects total crop yield, and sequence and time of fruit ripening.


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

1 day 54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flowering stage


Explanation:
Concordo com o Francis.. frase mal escrita... e com a Muriel: o *vegetativo* pode se referir ao hábito de crescimento da planta durante o florescimento...

Como um bom 'puzzle' frase poderia ser:
1. vegetative growth (of the plant) at the flowering stage (como sugere a Muriel) - mas não *das inflorescências ou flores*

Mas também poderia ser:
2. flowering *developmental* stage - que é bem diferente da sugestão acima ...

Veja estas ref:

Flower Development
www-plb.ucdavis.edu/labs/rost/Rice/.../flower/development.html -
Flower development in rice can be divided into two big stages: ... Pre-flowering stages are based on the development of sexual organs (male part and female ...

e esta: - read it carefully :)

Growth and Development
www.soybeans.umn.edu/crop/growth/index.htm -
The first is the vegetative stages (V) that cover development from emergence through flowering (Table 1). The second is the reproductive ..

HTH


Christina Paiva
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search