feral

English translation: feral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase: feral
English translation:feral
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

13:11 May 14, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Portuguese term or phrase: feral
As espécies ocorrem como plantas cultivadas, fundo de quintal, feral e selvagem
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
feral
Explanation:
feral
2 que fugiu da domesticidade e voltou à vida selvagem

feral
Existing in a wild or untamed state.
Having returned to an untamed state from domestication.
Of or suggestive of a wild animal; savage: a feral grin.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2feral
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4escape
Gilla Evans
4wild
Nick Taylor
Summary of reference entries provided
feral
NataliaAnne

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feral


Explanation:
feral
2 que fugiu da domesticidade e voltou à vida selvagem

feral
Existing in a wild or untamed state.
Having returned to an untamed state from domestication.
Of or suggestive of a wild animal; savage: a feral grin.


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Escaleir (X): http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feral
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  NataliaAnne
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pelo comentário.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wild


Explanation:
wild

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escape


Explanation:
I think this refers to escapes:

dictionary definition (Collins)
"a plant that was originally cultivated but is now growing wild."

I think 'feral' is used only of animals.

I don't think there is an adjective that you can use here, so the plants would have to be referred to as 'escapes' in noun form.



Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NataliaAnne: ‘Feral’ refers to something that has escaped, including plants. See reference below. Australia, for example, is full of feral plants including lantana, blackberry, wandering jew and many others.
21 hrs
  -> This is interesting, Natalia. If you google 'feral plants' all the websites that come up refer to Australia. I have never come across the term used in the UK for plants, and my dictionaries do not include it. So I suspect it is specific Australian usage.




Reference comments


22 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: feral

Reference information:
Of course plants can be feral as well as animals. E.g. “The region has been influenced by feral plant and animal species.”

http://www.alicesprings.nt.gov.au/alice-springs/region


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2012-05-15 13:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

European Commission:
“The study across five sites in Denmark, Germany, France and the UK over 16 years in
total found that feral seed contributed to less than 0.0001 per cent of the seed in oilseed rape crops in each region.”
http://ec.europa.eu/environment/integration/research/newsale...

A journal article titled ‘Stochastic modelling of feral plant populations with seed immigration and road verge management’
http://www.normalesup.org/~agarnier/Garnieretal_EM_2006.pdf

SIGMEA:
“Pollen-borne genetic impurities can arrive from another crop and from volunteers, ferals and wild relatives.”
http://www.inra.fr/sigmea/outcomes/2_gene_flow_informs_coexi...

Wikipedia:
“A feral organism is one that has changed from being domesticated to being wild or untamed. In the case of plants it is a movement from cultivated to uncultivated or controlled to volunteer.”
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feral

NataliaAnne
Brazil
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Rachel Fell: feral sounds odd to me for plants - from the Wiki p.: Domesticated plants that revert to wild are usually referred to as escaped, introduced or naturalized rather than feral
59 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search