árvores futuro e árvores desbaste

English translation: trees to be preserved and trees to be thinned

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:árvores futuro e árvores desbaste
English translation:trees to be preserved and trees to be thinned
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

14:33 Mar 17, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Botany / trees
Portuguese term or phrase: árvores futuro e árvores desbaste
O objectivo principal deste inventário florestal é a avaliação da produção atual de lenho em duas classes distintas: árvores futuro e árvores desbaste.
Cristina Fonseca
Portugal
trees to be preserved and trees to be thinned
Explanation:
My 2 cents.


Na execução dos desbastes foram considerados os seguintes critérios:
a) No primeiro desbaste, definição das “árvores futuro”, observando sua qualidade geral e
distribuição espacial ;
b) Retirada, prioritariamente, das árvores com características qualitativas inferiores, tais
como: quebradas, bifurcadas, suprimidas, doentes, etc.

http://www.ufsm.br/cienciaflorestal/artigos/v9n1/art9v9n1.pd...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trees to be preserved and trees to be thinned
Marlene Curtis
5Árvores desbaste
TEREZA STADLER
4trees not to be felled and trees to be felled
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trees to be preserved and trees to be thinned


Explanation:
My 2 cents.


Na execução dos desbastes foram considerados os seguintes critérios:
a) No primeiro desbaste, definição das “árvores futuro”, observando sua qualidade geral e
distribuição espacial ;
b) Retirada, prioritariamente, das árvores com características qualitativas inferiores, tais
como: quebradas, bifurcadas, suprimidas, doentes, etc.

http://www.ufsm.br/cienciaflorestal/artigos/v9n1/art9v9n1.pd...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Grata!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Árvores desbaste


Explanation:
I have already translated this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-03-17 16:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Árvores desbaste > Thinning trees.

(Peço desculpas pela desorganização nas respostas, sou nova no ProZ)

TEREZA STADLER
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marlene Curtis: Portuguese to English.
41 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trees not to be felled and trees to be felled


Explanation:
trees not to be felled and trees to be felled

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search