borbulheira

English translation: increase block

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:borbulheira
English translation:increase block
Entered by: Andre Lange

13:47 Mar 6, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Portuguese term or phrase: borbulheira
borbulheira: conjunto de plantas de uma mesma espécie ou cultivar proveniente de planta básica, planta matriz ou muda certificada, destinado a fornecer borbulhas;
Andre Lange
Brazil
increase block
Explanation:
Compare the title of this journal article in English and Portuguese http://www.researchgate.net/publication/232298571_DESCRIO_DE...'VALNCIA'_DETECTADA_EM_BORBULHEIRA_E_VIVEIRO_DE_CITROS

And http://nationalcleanplantnetwork.org/Glossary/
‘Increase block’ means a nursery planting made with registered or foundation stock which has been registered to serve as a source for the production of plants for a certification program. See Generation 2 and Generation 3, above.'
Selected response from:

Sarah Hosker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1increase block
Sarah Hosker
3foundation block
Muriel Vasconcellos
3mother plant
Verginia Ophof
3Grafting greenhouse
Mario Freitas
3budstick
Claudio Mazotti
Summary of reference entries provided
Scion/stock
Luiza Modesto

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Grafting greenhouse


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="grafting greenhouse"&es_...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
budstick


Explanation:
Explanation:
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0034...
de DL Siqueira - ‎2010 -
Budstick age had no influence on bud viability of cv. ... para estabelecimento e manutenção de matrizes, borbulheiras e viveiro de citros em ambiente protegido.

www.redalyc.org/pdf/3052/305226735017.pdf
de DL de Siqueira - ‎2010 -
levels of budsticks (r = 0,94; p <0,05) occurred for cv. 'Baianinha'.. Key words: ... registradas e/ou de borbulheiras protegidas, monitoradas para sua sanidade ...

www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/.../budstick
Definition of budstick in British and World English in Oxford dictionary. Meaning, pronunciation and example sentences. English to English reference content.

www.courses.nres.uiuc.edu/hort100/tutorials/t.../11.htm‎Traduzir esta página
Budsticks. Budsticks are branches that developed in the last growing season. They should be healthy and about the diameter of a pencil or a little larger.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: The definition refers to a group of plants, not the single plant.
5 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increase block


Explanation:
Compare the title of this journal article in English and Portuguese http://www.researchgate.net/publication/232298571_DESCRIO_DE...'VALNCIA'_DETECTADA_EM_BORBULHEIRA_E_VIVEIRO_DE_CITROS

And http://nationalcleanplantnetwork.org/Glossary/
‘Increase block’ means a nursery planting made with registered or foundation stock which has been registered to serve as a source for the production of plants for a certification program. See Generation 2 and Generation 3, above.'


Example sentence(s):
  • DESCRIÇÃO DE VARIAÇÃO MORFOLÓGICA EM FOLHAS DE LARANJEIRA \\\\\\\'VALÊNCIA\\\\\\\' DETECTADA EM BORBULHEIRA E VIVEIRO DE CITROS
  • Description of morphological variation in ‘Valência’ sweet orange leaves detected in citrus increase block and nursery

    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0100...
    Reference: http://nationalcleanplantnetwork.org/Glossary/
Sarah Hosker
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s: Nice glossary too.
47 mins

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Thanks very much for the glossary, but I think this term is too specific. It doesn't match the definition provided by the asker.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mother plant


Explanation:
mother plant for propagation

mother plant

1. A mature plant from which cuttings are taken. 2. The female ancestor of a hybrid.

Example sentence(s):
  • The method of production of more than one plan t from the mother plan t
  • Stems of the mother plant are covered in a growing medium in various ways

    Reference: http://www.cda.sp.gov.br/www/servicos/index.php?action=view&...
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: The definition refers to a block of first-generation propagated plants, not the original mother plant. (This is really a "disagree," but I don't like to check the "disagree" box.)
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foundation block


Explanation:
From the same glossary posted by Sarah. The definition is:

A foundation block is a planting of a group of mother plants from sources that have been tested for viruses or other diseases and are maintained in isolation under conditions that prevent (re)infection and tested regularly for pathogens identified on a regional basis. In most NCPN-crop certification standards, **these blocks are considered Generation 1 (G1) stock** within the meaning of the ‘Generation level’ concept recommended by the NAPPO Guidelines.

Definition of Generation level:

Generation, or, Generation level (G level)
‘Generation’ or ‘G-level’ signifies the degree to which plant stock is related to the original virus-tested plant material. Regulations developed by certification programs specify the conditions under which each Generation level must be maintained in order to qualify for the program.

Definition of Generation 1:
Generation 1 (G1) refers to the original mother plants (nuclear or foundation material) that are tested for viruses of concern and maintained in isolation in the foundation block in order to prevent (re)infection. G1 stock is the original source of virus-tested plant material that is distributed to nurseries, growers or other interested parties within certification programs, such as those for grapes, hops, berries, citrus, fruit and nut trees.

Now, the original definition doesn't refer to testing for viruses, but that is the reason why they are separated into a block, and the article in question is referring to the contamination of a block of plants.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55




Reference comments


53 mins
Reference: Scion/stock

Reference information:
Perhaps this article will help.

In most cases, one plant is selected for its roots and this is called the stock or rootstock. The other plant is selected for its stems, leaves, flowers, or fruits and is called the scion or cion.[1] The scion contains the desired genes to be duplicated in future production by the stock/scion plant.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scion_(grafting)

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search