longo-pedicelada

English translation: long-pediceled

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:longo-pedicelada
English translation:long-pediceled
Entered by: Danik 2014

10:40 Jan 15, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / seeds/farming
Portuguese term or phrase: longo-pedicelada
flores brancas agrupadas em uma cabeça globular, solitária, axilar, longo-pedicelada
milena mignossi ferreira
Brazil
long-pediceled
Explanation:
1."Spikelets long-pediceled, not secund, arranged in an open or contracted panicle 9. Virgata. Spikelets short-pediceled, more or less secund along the nearly .."
IN:https://books.google.com.br/books?id=eNRxmAQArOkC&pg=PA634&l...
2.(long-pediceled)https://www.google.com.br/search?q=long pediceled&ie=utf-8&o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-01-15 14:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops! Long-pedicelled com dois "ll"!:(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-01-15 15:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na verdade, achei os dois:
1- Um "l"
http://slovar-vocab.com/english/websters-vocab/pediceled-836...
http://www.ledictionnaireanglais.com/pediceled
2-"ll"-http://www.yourdictionary.com/pedicelled
3-E nos "google books' aparece hora com um "l" hora com "ll".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-01-15 15:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma comparação quantitativa ajudaria aqui.
Selected response from:

Danik 2014
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5long to pedicellate
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1long-pediceled
Danik 2014


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long-pediceled


Explanation:
1."Spikelets long-pediceled, not secund, arranged in an open or contracted panicle 9. Virgata. Spikelets short-pediceled, more or less secund along the nearly .."
IN:https://books.google.com.br/books?id=eNRxmAQArOkC&pg=PA634&l...
2.(long-pediceled)https://www.google.com.br/search?q=long pediceled&ie=utf-8&o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-01-15 14:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops! Long-pedicelled com dois "ll"!:(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-01-15 15:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na verdade, achei os dois:
1- Um "l"
http://slovar-vocab.com/english/websters-vocab/pediceled-836...
http://www.ledictionnaireanglais.com/pediceled
2-"ll"-http://www.yourdictionary.com/pedicelled
3-E nos "google books' aparece hora com um "l" hora com "ll".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-01-15 15:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma comparação quantitativa ajudaria aqui.

Danik 2014
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camila Moreira: Hi, I just wanted to check. Isn't it long-pedicelled? 1)https://books.google.com.br/books?id=AqKaAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA74&lp...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Camila. I found it both ways! See added note.

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: In describing plants we use the adjectival form - pedicellate. I don't read it the way you're reading it.
11 hrs
  -> In Portuguese this is one word, meaning "a long pedicel/ pedicell".

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
long to pedicellate


Explanation:
This is a range, from long to short. In English, the hyphen doesn't make this clear; we have to spell it out.

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raceme
Wikipedia
A raceme is an unbranched, indeterminate type of inflorescence bearing **pedicellate** flowers — flowers having short floral stalks called pedicels — along its axis.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search