acuminadas

English translation: acuminated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:acuminadas
English translation:acuminated
Entered by: Danik 2014

11:12 Jan 15, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / seeds/farming
Portuguese term or phrase: acuminadas
vagens finas, achatadas e acuminadas
milena mignossi ferreira
Brazil
acuminated
Explanation:
("acuminated")https://www.google.com.br/search?q=acuminated&ie=utf-8&oe=ut...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2015-01-15 11:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definição de acuminado:
http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/acuminado
Selected response from:

Danik 2014
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acuminate
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1acuminated
Danik 2014


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acuminated


Explanation:
("acuminated")https://www.google.com.br/search?q=acuminated&ie=utf-8&oe=ut...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2015-01-15 11:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definição de acuminado:
http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/acuminado

Danik 2014
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodrigo Cayres: Sim. Notar que "agudo (acute)" e "acuminado (acuminated)" são duas palavras diferentes.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rodrigo! Concordo com você, embora definições menos cuidadosas coloquem as duas palavras como sinônimos!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acuminate


Explanation:
It's an adjective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2015-01-15 23:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See diagrams of leaf shapes at:
http://www.clemson.edu/extfor/publications/bul117/characteri...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search