deriva

English translation: pesticide/spray drift

12:36 Jan 15, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / seeds
Portuguese term or phrase: deriva
em plantio aereo reduz a deriva
milena mignossi ferreira
Brazil
English translation:pesticide/spray drift
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pesticide_application

A deriva consiste no deslocamento de gotas ou vapor até locais não alvos, provocando danos em lavouras vizinhas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2015-01-16 00:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no seu contexto parece que se trata da deriva de sementes, quando no plantio aereo,
- seeds drift - , e nao dos pesticidas.
http://www.fws.gov/fire/ifcc/Esr/Treatments/areal-seedingi.h...
http://sementesacampo.com.br/sementes_incrustadas

nesse caso, terei de corrigir esta minha resposta!
Selected response from:

Rita Arantes P. Fonseca
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pesticide/spray drift
Rita Arantes P. Fonseca
3drift (ou wind drift)
Ana Rita Santiago
Summary of reference entries provided
deriva
Rita Arantes P. Fonseca

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drift (ou wind drift)


Explanation:
Em aviação, deriva é drift ou wind drift.

Veja a imagem com a explicação do que é deriva no link abaixo:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=wind drift&es_sm=122&tbm=...

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pesticide/spray drift


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pesticide_application

A deriva consiste no deslocamento de gotas ou vapor até locais não alvos, provocando danos em lavouras vizinhas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2015-01-16 00:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no seu contexto parece que se trata da deriva de sementes, quando no plantio aereo,
- seeds drift - , e nao dos pesticidas.
http://www.fws.gov/fire/ifcc/Esr/Treatments/areal-seedingi.h...
http://sementesacampo.com.br/sementes_incrustadas

nesse caso, terei de corrigir esta minha resposta!

Rita Arantes P. Fonseca
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitor Pinteus
1 hr
  -> obg.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: deriva

Reference information:
http://sistemasdeproducao.cnptia.embrapa.br/FontesHTML/Ameix...

Rita Arantes P. Fonseca
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search