carrapicho-da-praia (Acycarpha spa-thulata)

English translation: Acycarpha spathulata

12:31 Apr 20, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Botany / PLANTAS DAS DUNAS BRASILEIRAS
Portuguese term or phrase: carrapicho-da-praia (Acycarpha spa-thulata)
As caraterísticas das espécies vegetais que habitam as dunas são: raízes profundas, porte reduzido e folhas pequenas. As espécies mais comuns de serem encontradas na ilha são: feijão-da-praia (Canavalia rosea), salsa-da-praia (Ipomea pes-caprae) e arbustos, como guriris e pitangueiras, acariçoba (Hydrocotyle umbellata), capim-marinho (Spartina alterniflora), carrapicho-da-praia (Acycarpha spa-thulata), gelol-da-praia (Polygala cyparissias), vassoura-vermelha (Dodonaea viscosa) e camarinha (Gaylussacia brasiliensis).
Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
Brazil
English translation:Acycarpha spathulata
Explanation:
Just leave the latin name (which does not have a hypen!)
Selected response from:

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Acycarpha spathulata
Richard Purdom
4beach/dune thistle
Tony OSullivan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Acycarpha spathulata


Explanation:
Just leave the latin name (which does not have a hypen!)

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: The point is that it's the correct *scientific* name, not just a "Latin" name.
50 mins
  -> thanks Muriel

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> thanks wolfie

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beach/dune thistle


Explanation:
This is what I would say if I had to describe it to someone without using a scientific term.

Example sentence(s):
  • I was walking back from the beach barefoot when I stepped on a few of those bloody dune thistles! They get stuck right into your foot and when you pull them out they stick into your fingers as well.
Tony OSullivan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search