Filantostina

English translation: phyllanthostatin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Filantostina
English translation:phyllanthostatin
Entered by: Beatriz Baker Méio

19:00 May 20, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Plants
Portuguese term or phrase: Filantostina
Das raízes de P. acuminatus foram isoladas diversas substâncias, entre elas as filantostatinas.
Bianca August
Brazil
phyllantostatin
Explanation:
Pettit, G. R., Schaufelberger, D. E., Nieman, R. A., Dufresne, C. & Saenz-Renauld, J. A. (1990). Antineoplastic agents, 177. Isolation and structure of phyllantostatin 6. Journal of Natural Products . Vol. 53, No. 6
Reference from here http://cdn.intechweb.org/pdfs/24230.pdf
Selected response from:

Beatriz Baker Méio
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3phyllanthostatin
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1phyllantostatin
Beatriz Baker Méio


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phyllantostatin


Explanation:
Pettit, G. R., Schaufelberger, D. E., Nieman, R. A., Dufresne, C. & Saenz-Renauld, J. A. (1990). Antineoplastic agents, 177. Isolation and structure of phyllantostatin 6. Journal of Natural Products . Vol. 53, No. 6
Reference from here http://cdn.intechweb.org/pdfs/24230.pdf

Beatriz Baker Méio
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I tried that, but I couldn't find enough references because I was spelling it wrong.
6 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
phyllanthostatin


Explanation:
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phyllanthus_acuminatus

Phyllanthus acuminatus, the Jamaican gooseberry tree, is a herb-like plant of the family Phyllanthaceae, found only in Central America and South America. This plant is used by the local population (the Choco) as a piscicide.
Medical interest
This species is known to contain antineoplastic glucosides, which makes it interesting in the treatment of melanoma. Moreover, **phyllanthosthatin** isolated from its root is found to inhibit the development of leukemia at laboratory mice.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2015-05-20 19:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Phyllanthostatin** A | C29H30O13 - PubChem
pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/Phyllanthostatin_APubChem
Phyllanthostatin A | C29H30O13 | CID 128959 - structure, chemical names, physical and chemical properties, classification, patents, literature, biological ...
Isolation and structure of the cytostatic lignan glycoside ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/...
National Center for Biotechnology Information
by GR Pettit - ‎1988 - ‎Cited by 28 - ‎Related articles
J Nat Prod. 1988 Nov-Dec;51(6):1104-12. Isolation and structure of the cytostatic lignan glycoside **phyllanthostatin A**. Pettit GR(1), Schaufelberger DE.

Antineoplastic Agents, 177. Isolation and Structure of ...
pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/np50072a002
American Chemical Society
by GR Pettit - ‎1990 - ‎Cited by 55 - ‎Related articles
Isolation and Structure of **Phyllanthostatin** 6. George R. Pettit , Daniel E. Schaufel-berger , Ronald A. Nieman , Claude Dufresne , J. A. Saenz-Renauld. J. Nat.


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Baker Méio: tem razão Muriel! Sempre ajuda partir do nome do gênero...
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Beatriz.

agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate: Nossa, que confusão esses hh, hehe... Parece que esta forma é a correta.
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rafael.

agree  Teresa Borges
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Teresa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search