taxa fotossintética líquida

English translation: net photosynthetic rate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:taxa fotossintética líquida
English translation:net photosynthetic rate
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

23:06 Aug 2, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Any
Portuguese term or phrase: taxa fotossintética líquida
Contaminação por metais pesados causam danos nos processos fotossintéticos, ou seja, a toxicidade dos metais tóxicos pode ser detectada na taxa fotossinética líquida (A), que por sua vez é também determinada pela concentração de CO2 no interior da folha (Ci), que é controlada pela condutância estomática (gs).
Artemis Romano
Brazil
net photosynthetic rate
Explanation:
Photosynthesis system - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
wikipedia.org/wiki/Photosynthesis_system
Photosynthesis systems are electronic scientific instruments designed ....
Net photosynthetic rate in micro grams carbon dioxide s−1 is given by...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3net photosynthetic rate
Matheus Chaud
3photosynthetic rate
David Hollywood


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fotossinética líquida
photosynthetic rate


Explanation:
I think "liquida" is implicit but not an expert by any means....

RESUMO

Objetivou-se neste trabalho, avaliar o efeito da nutrição nitrogenada sobre alguns aspectos relacionados à taxa fotossintética em plantas de mamão da variedade “Golden”. As plantas foram cultivadas em vasos sob condições de casa de vegetação, em soluções nutritivas contendo três concentrações de N-N3- (1,0; 5,0 e 8,0molm-3). O delineamento experimental foi em blocos casualizados, com sete repetições. As avaliações foram realizadas 61 dias após o início do experimento. Observou-se que a deficiência de nitrogênio reduziu a matéria seca total; no entanto, a relação raiz:parte aérea foi maior nessas plantas. A taxa fotossintética líquida foi reduzida pela menor disponibilidade de nitrogênio. Os resultados observados para a condutância estomática e a correlação negativa encontrada entre a taxa fotossintética e a concentração interna de CO2 claramente indicam que a menor taxa fotossintética não foi devida à limitação estomática. Adicionalmente, a redução verificada nas concentrações de pigmentos foliares, como as clorofilas a e b e os carotenóides, também pode ter contribuído para a menor taxa fotossintética e o menor crescimento das plantas. A taxa transpiratória foi maior para as plantas cultivadas sob estresse; como conseqüência, observou-se, para essas plantas, menor ganho de CO2 por unidade de água transpirada.

Palavras-chave: taxa fotossintética, condutância estomática, matéria seca, eficiência no uso de água, clorofila, carotenóides.

ABSTRACT

This research was aimed at evaluating the effect of nitrogen (N) levels on some aspects related to the photosynthetic rate in plants of papaya Cv. Golden. The plants were cultivated under greenhouse conditions on different nutritional solutions with three concentrations of N-N3- (1.0; 5.0; 8.0molm-3). The experiment was carried out under a randomized blocks experimental design, with seven repetitions. The evaluations occurred on the 61st day after the beginning of the experiment. The nitrogen deficiency reduced the total dry mass; however, the relation root:shoot was highest for these plants. The photosynthetic rate was reduced by the lesser nitrogen availability. The results observed for the stomatal conductance and the negative correlation found between the photosynthesis and the internal concentration of CO2, indicate clearly that the reduced photosynthetic rate was not due to stomatal limitation. Additionally, the reduction verified in leaf pigments, such as chlorophylls a and b and carotenoids also could have been contributed for the reduction on photosynthesis rate and growth of these plants. Transpiratory rate was higher for the plants cultivated under stress; as consequence it was observed, for these plants, minor CO2 profit for unit of transpirated water.

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
net photosynthetic rate


Explanation:
Photosynthesis system - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
wikipedia.org/wiki/Photosynthesis_system
Photosynthesis systems are electronic scientific instruments designed ....
Net photosynthetic rate in micro grams carbon dioxide s−1 is given by...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Henrique!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
42 mins
  -> Obrigado, Patricia!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search