generalidade

English translation: holds true

06:42 Aug 29, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Portuguese term or phrase: generalidade
O estudo mostrou que a diversidade das borboletas diminui com o aumento da altitude, mas não se sabe a generalidade de tais padrões para cadeias de montanhas tropicais.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:holds true
Explanation:
The phrase will have to be turned round a bit
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2holds true
Douglas Bissell
5generality
annitap
4 +1to what extent /the extent to which these patterns can be generalized to
Muriel Vasconcellos
4general
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3comprehensiveness / coverage
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
holds true


Explanation:
The phrase will have to be turned round a bit

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: whether this holds true ....
1 hr
  -> thanks Nick

agree  Clauwolf
4 hrs
  -> thanks Clauwolf

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
generality


Explanation:
Key themes include: (1) the tropics represent the evolutionary origins of butterfly diversity, (2) while some tropical butterflies exhibit relatively stable population dynamics, longer-lived adult stages, and more continuous age-specific reproduction compared to temperate zone species, the ***generality*** of these patterns is debatable......
http://agris.fao.org/agris-search/search.do?recordID=US20130...

We then test the ***generality*** of our findings by
comparing our results to a 60-month study conducted in
South America that used the same sampling design.
http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.1365-2656.2011....

annitap
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general


Explanation:
Ficaria:
it is unknown how general this pattern is...

Exemplos abaixo:

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21616842 - Oversett denne siden
av MS Fitzsimons - ‎2010 - ‎Sitert av 29 - ‎Beslektede artikler
29. okt. 2010 - However, it is currently unknown how general this phenomenon is within most plant communities. Also unknown is the role of mutualists in ...
Reaction Kinetics - Volum 1 - Side 357 - Resultat for Google Books
https://books.google.no/books?isbn=1847556892 - Oversett denne siden
P G Ashmore - 2007 - ‎Science
Thus, for example, if ki - ks < 1, the SSH for the Lotka system would produce spurious oscillations under certain conditions, but it is unknown how general this is, ...
Necrotic Cell Death - Side 71 - Resultat for Google Books
https://books.google.no/books?isbn=1461482208 - Oversett denne siden
Han-Ming Shen, ‎Peter Vandenabeele - 2014 - ‎Science
2009), but it is unknown how general this mechanism might be. It is hard to reconcile such different conclusions: Labbé et al. state that IAPs are required to ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comprehensiveness / coverage


Explanation:
Refere-se à cobertura geral da característica em uma região.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generalidade a generalidade de tais padrões a
to what extent /the extent to which these patterns can be generalized to


Explanation:
It's very common in scientific texts to speak of patterns being generalized. If this is an informal text, the "holds true" would be fine.

Examples:

https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1461457556
Rik Leemans - 2012 - ‎Science
... allowing numerous patterns of variations to be explored [10], although **the extent to which these patterns can be generalized remains unknown** [27]. One of the ...

forestecology.cfans.umn.edu/sites/forestecology.cfans.umn.../shipleyoecologia2016.pdf
by B Shipley - ‎2016 - ‎Cited by 40 - ‎Related articles
Systems Ecology, Department of Ecological Science, FALW,. VU University, De ..... **patterns can be generalized beyond the local regions in which the studies ...**

https://rydberg.biology.colostate.edu/poff/Public/poffpubs/P...
by JD ALLAN - ‎1995 - ‎Cited by 1009 - ‎Related articles
of comparative community ecology of both stream fish. (Karr et al. 1986) and ...... **patterns can be generalized across zoogeographic domains** and may have ....



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Berlin
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Irene!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search