banana verde variedade terra

English translation: unripe plantain (Musa sapientum)

23:35 Mar 29, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Portuguese term or phrase: banana verde variedade terra
"AVALIAÇÃO DA ESTABILIDADE DO TEOR DE AMIDO RESISTENTE EM BANANA VERDE VARIEDADE TERRA (Musa sapientum) IN NATURA E PROCESSADA"
Isadora Vital
Brazil
English translation:unripe plantain (Musa sapientum)
Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10404428
J Ethnopharmacol. 1999 Jun;65(3):283-8. A natural flavonoid present in unripe plantain banana pulp (Musa sapientum L. var. paradisiaca) protects the gastric mucosa from aspirin-induced erosions. Lewis DA(1), Fields WN, Shaw GP. Author information: (1)Department of Pharmacy, Aston University, Gosta Green, ...

Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4unripe plantain (Musa sapientum)
Claudio Mazotti
4 +1green dessert banana..green Cavendish banana
airmailrpl


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unripe plantain (Musa sapientum)


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10404428
J Ethnopharmacol. 1999 Jun;65(3):283-8. A natural flavonoid present in unripe plantain banana pulp (Musa sapientum L. var. paradisiaca) protects the gastric mucosa from aspirin-induced erosions. Lewis DA(1), Fields WN, Shaw GP. Author information: (1)Department of Pharmacy, Aston University, Gosta Green, ...



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Dickinson: Yes - banana variedade terra seems to refer to banana-da-terra, which in English is 'plantain'. 'Green plantain' could also work.
4 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Teresa Borges
8 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
12 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
15 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

disagree  Richard Purdom: http://eol.org/pages/1116069/overview et al : Banana plants were originally classified by Linnaeus into two species ... Musa paradisiaca for those used as cooking bananas (plantains), and M. sapientum for those used as dessert bananas.
16 hrs
  -> no comments...

agree  itineuropa
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
green dessert banana..green Cavendish banana


Explanation:
banana verde variedade terra ...green dessert banana..green Cavendish banana

"Tree-ripened" Cavendish bananas have a greenish-yellow appearance which changes to a brownish-yellow as they ripen further.

Musa sapientum for dessert bananas

he scientific names of most cultivated bananas are Musa acuminata, Musa balbisiana, and Musa × paradisiaca for the hybrid Musa acuminata × M. balbisiana, depending on their genomic constitution. The old scientific name Musa sapientum is no longer used.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Banana

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom: http://eol.org/pages/1116069/overview et al : Banana plants were originally classified by Linnaeus into two species ... Musa paradisiaca for those used as cooking bananas (plantains), and M. sapientum for those used as dessert bananas.
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search