cortes (de plantas)

English translation: cutting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cortes (de plantas)
English translation:cutting
Entered by: Teodoro Novack

18:51 Nov 5, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Botany
Portuguese term or phrase: cortes (de plantas)
"O objetivo do presente trabalho de pesquisa, foi de analisar se há diferença significativa entre testemunhas e linhagens, quanto a diferentes cortes em diversos estádios de desenvolvimento das plantas em VCU..."
Teodoro Novack
Brazil
cutting
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cutting_(plant)

A plant cutting is a piece of a plant that is used in horticulture for vegetative (asexual) propagation. A piece of the stem or root of the source plant is placed in a suitable medium such as moist soil. If the conditions are suitable, the plant piece will begin to grow as a new plant independent of the parent, a process known as striking. A stem cutting produces new roots, and a root cutting produces new stems. Some plants can be grown from leaf pieces, called leaf cuttings, which produce both stems and roots. The scions used in grafting are also called cuttings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2018-11-05 19:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1983...

Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado, Gilmar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cutting
Gilmar Fernandes
3 +1cuts
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cutting


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cutting_(plant)

A plant cutting is a piece of a plant that is used in horticulture for vegetative (asexual) propagation. A piece of the stem or root of the source plant is placed in a suitable medium such as moist soil. If the conditions are suitable, the plant piece will begin to grow as a new plant independent of the parent, a process known as striking. A stem cutting produces new roots, and a root cutting produces new stems. Some plants can be grown from leaf pieces, called leaf cuttings, which produce both stems and roots. The scions used in grafting are also called cuttings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2018-11-05 19:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1983...



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Obrigado, Gilmar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
11 mins
  -> Valeu, Cláudio :)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Trish :)

agree  Verginia Ophof
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Verginia :)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cortes
cuts


Explanation:
e.g. (PT)
Os cortes para avaliação da produção de forragem iniciaram em quatro de junho de 2016 e ocorreram sempre que os genótipos atingiram 30 cm de altura, com cortes a uma altura em relação ao solo, em torno de 7 a 10 cm.

(EN)
From that time on, less grain type maize varieties were included in the forage series. In fodder grass trials, up to ten cuts per year were harvested in three successive years.......We studied three variables: the sum over all cuts, the first cut and the sum of the second and consecutive cuts.


Black oat can be grazed or cut and then chopped and stall-fed (fresh) (Salgado et al., 2013). Moderate grazing should be done to improve forage production and animal performance. Black oat can be grazed rotationally during short periods (1-3 days) by high producing animals, which are then kept out for 30 days before re-entering the sward. Under such a system, black oat should not be grazed or cut below 7 cm in height.



T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: I think your translation fits better in the context.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search