abortamento

English translation: (flower bud) abortion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:abortamento
English translation:(flower bud) abortion
Entered by: npaterson

22:31 Dec 3, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / citrus plants
Portuguese term or phrase: abortamento
ocorreu uma situação climática desfavorável na florada, já que as temperaturas elevadas causaram o abortamento dos botões florais, reduzindo o potencial produtivo dos pomares (de laranja).
npaterson
United States
(flower bud) abortion
Explanation:
https://tinyurl.com/y7wr3hw5
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(flower bud) abortion
Gilmar Fernandes
3 +1destruction/failure
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3postbloom drop
T o b i a s
Summary of reference entries provided
Why fruit trees fail to bear
Muriel Vasconcellos

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
destruction/failure


Explanation:
A couple of possibilities.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: failure of buds to form
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Muriel.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(flower bud) abortion


Explanation:
https://tinyurl.com/y7wr3hw5

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: Yes, it sounds like this is the technical term. https://gpnmag.com/article/causes-of-flower-bud-abortion/
28 mins
  -> Thanks Oliver :)

agree  Rachel Fell
5 days
  -> Thanks Rachel :)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
postbloom drop


Explanation:
also, possibly, "June drop"



Fruit set percentage and severity of fruit drop vary considerably among the major fruit crops. Fruit set may be as high as 90% for blueberries, 10-20% for apples and peaches to a low of 1% for sweet oranges. Moreover, blueberries have a small percentage of fruit drop after the initial fruit set period, while apples, peaches and citrus have a pronounced and sometimes extensive June drop. The severity of postbloom drop is a function of cultivar, environment, and cultural practices. Nevertheless, some degree of fruit drop is not only desirable, but necessary. For example, a mature navel orange tree may produce 100,000 flowers.
https://irrec.ifas.ufl.edu/flcitrus/pdfs/short_course_and_wo...


Also, 'postbloom fruit drop'
https://www.plantmanagementnetwork.org/pub/php/review/fruitd...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference: Why fruit trees fail to bear

Reference information:
Flower Bud Formation and Survival
Fruit trees often fail to bear due to either the inability
to form flower buds or the failure of the
flower buds to develop completely


    Reference: http://store.extension.iastate.edu/Product/Why-Fruit-Trees-F...
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search