Diâmetro à altura do colo

English translation: root collar diameter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:diâmetro à altura do colo
English translation:root collar diameter
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

16:07 Aug 9, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Diagnóstico Ambiental
Portuguese term or phrase: Diâmetro à altura do colo
Também foram realizadas medições do diâmetro à altura do colo (DAC) quando havia indivíduos na parcela com DAP inferior a 5 cm ou altura inferior a 1,30 m, no entanto, os valores obtidos de DAC não foram incluídos nos cálculos de área basal, volume e parâmetros fitossociológicos.
Uvierode Woglo
Brazil
root-collar diameter
Explanation:

collar = biology
a marking or structure resembling a collar, such as that found at the junction of a stem and a root

root collar diameter:
https://www.google.com/search?q=root collar diameter seedlin...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2019-08-09 17:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Fonte da definição de collar: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/collar )
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks. I left the translation as 'Diameter at Root Collar (DRC)'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5neck diameter
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 +1root-collar diameter
Matheus Chaud
4stem base diameter
Gilmar Fernandes
4archegonium diameter; diameter at the archegonium's height
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neck diameter


Explanation:
Effect of Plant Growth Regulator on Growth, Yield and Yield ...
https://scialert.net/fulltextmobile/?doi=ajps.2007.849.853
by MS Islam - ‎2007 - ‎Cited by 15 - ‎Related articles
... mg L-1 produced the highest plant height, leaf length, number of leaves, neck and bulb diameter, bulb length, leaf diameter, root length; fresh weight of bulbs, ...
Re-using Diluted Reverse Osmosis Brine Water on the Growth of Two ...
https://scialert.net/fulltextmobile/?doi=ijss.2017.72.83
by JASM Al-Tabbal - ‎2017 - ‎Related articles
Results: Higher water salinity significantly p<0.05 reduced plant height, number of leaves/plant, neck diameter, plant fresh weight, bulb fresh weight, bulb length ...

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stem base diameter


Explanation:
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0034...

from the abstracts (PT & EN):

Plantas sob pleno sol e sob 20% de sombreamento apresentaram maiores diâmetros do colo e menores relações entre altura e diâmetro do colo,

Plants in full sun and 20% shade showed a higher stem base diameter; lower height/stem base diameter ratio, which reveals more balanced growth.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
archegonium diameter; diameter at the archegonium's height


Explanation:
Em termos de botânica, "colo" refere-se ao "canal afilado do arquegônio". Veja http://www.aulete.com.br/colo

arquegônio: Pequeno órgão sexual feminino, ger. com formato de garrafa, que dá origem à oosfera ou gameta feminino, esp. nas gimnospermas. - http://www.aulete.com.br/arquegônio

archegonium: the female sex organ in mosses, liverworts, ferns, and most conifers.

Na tradução, não precisa dizer "canal", uma vez que "archegonium" já implica que se trata de um canal:

"The archegonium has a long neck canal or venter and a swollen base." - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Archegonium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2019-08-09 16:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or better yet: archegonial diameter
"Two of the vertical rows facing each other across the short diameter of the archegonium meet at a straight central wall, whereas the two rows in line with the longer archegonial diameter do not touch each other." - https://www.ideals.illinois.edu/bitstream/handle/2142/25138/...

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diâmetro à altura do colo
root-collar diameter


Explanation:

collar = biology
a marking or structure resembling a collar, such as that found at the junction of a stem and a root

root collar diameter:
https://www.google.com/search?q=root collar diameter seedlin...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2019-08-09 17:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Fonte da definição de collar: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/collar )

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks. I left the translation as 'Diameter at Root Collar (DRC)'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search