participação em grupo de sociedade

English translation: became part of a group of companies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:participação em grupo de sociedade
English translation:became part of a group of companies
Entered by: P Forgas

04:35 Jan 18, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: participação em grupo de sociedade
I don't have a lot of context for this. It appears in a list of subjects that require mutual consent of the directors:
alteração do dividendo obrigatório, mudança do objeto social, dissolução, participação em grupo de sociedade, confissão de falência e pedido de concordata.
Jeanne Zang
United States
became part of a group of companies
Explanation:
A rollup occurs when a group of companies comes together to form a consolidated group

Náo acho que se refira a rollup
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4participation in the holding / group of companies
Robert INGLEDEW
4became part of a group of companies
P Forgas


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
became part of a group of companies


Explanation:
A rollup occurs when a group of companies comes together to form a consolidated group

Náo acho que se refira a rollup

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 275

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participation in the holding / group of companies


Explanation:
Normally a group of companies is called a holding.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search