capital de giro

English translation: working capital

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:capital de giro
English translation:working capital
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

18:50 Jan 31, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: capital de giro
"permitir pagamento de dívidas de curto prazo + 20M de capital de giro"
Jeanne Zang
United States
working capital
Explanation:
Quantia em dinheiro para continuar com as operações diárias.

Eh isso!

Bom trabalho!
Selected response from:

Silvia Borges
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6working capital
Silvia Borges
5working capital
jsavage
4Turnover
1964


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
working capital


Explanation:
Quantia em dinheiro para continuar com as operações diárias.

Eh isso!

Bom trabalho!

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: Yup
2 mins

agree  Mariane Oliveira: That's it!
9 mins

agree  Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL: No comments.
11 mins

agree  Gino Amaral
14 mins

agree  Regina Motta
42 mins

agree  John Punchard
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
working capital


Explanation:
No comments!

jsavage
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Turnover


Explanation:
giro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 19:01:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it must be working (\"turning\") capital

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search