bolsa social

English translation: scholarship fund

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bolsa social
English translation:scholarship fund
Entered by: ana_brum

15:13 May 1, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: bolsa social
Todas as receitas que não decorram da actividade corrente da xxx deverão, em princípio, ser capitalizadas podendo o seu rendimento anual, parcial ou total, ser utilizado no financiamento das seguintes actividades:
- Desenvolvimento clínico-científico;
- Bolsa Social;
- Investimento;
- Cobertura de eventual “deficit” do exercício, depois de ouvido o Conselho de Curadores.
ana_brum
scholarship fund [for needy student]
Explanation:
it sounds like the instituition has a scholarship fund..

you could say need-based scholarship fund
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2social scholarship
Henrique Serra
5scholarship fund [for needy student]
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4social scholarship
Douglas Divers
3student stipend
Mariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social scholarship


Explanation:
É uma bolsa para estudantes carentes.

... Social scholarships Social scholarships may be given to a student whose family's average gross income per member for 3 last months does not exceed: ...

http://www.uni.lodz.pl/ulan/styp.htm

No Brasil, são chamadas de "bolsas de demanda social", como por exemplo as da CAPES.



    Reference: http://www.uni.lodz.pl/ulan/styp.htm
Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  betoaguiar
28 mins

agree  Joao Crus
21 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scholarship fund [for needy student]


Explanation:
it sounds like the instituition has a scholarship fund..

you could say need-based scholarship fund

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thanks :)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social scholarship


Explanation:
www.ceebd.co.uk/ceeed/un/po/po037.htm
www.anglistyka.uw.edu.pl/anglistyka/ En/scholarships.htm
http://www.upis.br/_publico/ac_sociais/ac_bolsas.asp

Douglas Divers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
student stipend


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 15:48:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

google reference

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search