afectados

English translation: charged

19:39 May 6, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: afectados
The sentence goes as follows:

"Em caso de que os resultados do estudo de viabilidade não mostrem que a actividade será economicamente rentavél, X compromete-se a encontrar outra concessão [...], tendo em conta que todas as despesas de estudos de viabilidade anteriores serão afectados directamente na conta da Y nos resultados da próxima actividade."

I translated the first part, but it is the second part that is causing some difficulty, especially the part from "afectados [...]" until the end.

Anyone have an idea how to translate this second part?

Many thanks in advance!

Gert
GertV
Belgium
English translation:charged
Explanation:
Isto é Portugal, não Brasil, e, mais do que Estados Unidos e Reino Unido, somos separados por uma língua comum. Entretanto, a mim me parece que se esteja meramente dizendo que os custos serão "debitados" à conta de Y, ou seja, que só Y vai pagar pelos estudos. Entretanto, é bom esperar pelo pessoal especializado em português europeu.
Selected response from:

Danilo Nogueira (X)
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Gert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5charged
Danilo Nogueira (X)
5 +2will be directly affected
Tudor Soiman
4 +1the viability research costs will be charged to directly to Y's account...
William Stein
3will suffer some change ...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will suffer some change ...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2730

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will be directly affected


Explanation:
or influenced by

Tudor Soiman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: directly affected
2 hrs

agree  Amy Duncan (X)
23 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
charged


Explanation:
Isto é Portugal, não Brasil, e, mais do que Estados Unidos e Reino Unido, somos separados por uma língua comum. Entretanto, a mim me parece que se esteja meramente dizendo que os custos serão "debitados" à conta de Y, ou seja, que só Y vai pagar pelos estudos. Entretanto, é bom esperar pelo pessoal especializado em português europeu.

Danilo Nogueira (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Gert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes
25 mins

agree  canaria
27 mins

agree  sheena
1 hr

agree  Ana Almeida: Também poderia ser "assigned"
1 hr

agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the viability research costs will be charged to directly to Y's account...


Explanation:
refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 20:09:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Types of Agreements
... Indirect Costs. Budgeted indirect costs will be charged to the account when
payment is received and the budget is loaded to the FRS account. Agreement. ...
vpr2.admin.arizona.edu/sps/Handbook/ hpi_agree_types.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Loan conditions external
... Loss of the loaned books must be reported immediately to the library.
The replacement costs will be charged to the account of the loaner. ...
library.nyenrode.nl/INT/General/LEENVWEXTNL.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Policy 9704
... to promptly correct the error. IV. Policy: Costs will be charged
to the account to which they benefit. From OMB circular A-21, C ...
www.uri.edu/busfin/Policy9704.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]CN RAIL CREDIT APPLICATION & AGREEMENT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... All necessary collection, legal (including attorney\'s fees and costs) and late payment
costs will be charged to the account in the event of default or failure ...
www.bnsf.com/business/mexico/meximodal/ assets/pdf/CN_Credit_Agreement.pdf - Similar pages

Terms and Conditions



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danilo Nogueira (X): Parece que chegamos à mesma conclusão juntos, não é? Faz parte da vida. Better luck next time!
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search