benifícios fiscais

English translation: tax benefits or tax reduction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:benifícios fiscais
English translation:tax benefits or tax reduction
Entered by: Enza Longo

20:20 Jan 21, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: benifícios fiscais
Investment fund advertisement.

"Perspectiva de obtenção de benifícios fiscais."
Monica Villa
United States
tax benefits or tax reduction
Explanation:
UK tax benefits of investing into offshore funds within an ...
... any roll - up fund is a suitable investment holding for ... fund in a bond, the investor
benefits from the ... the fund manager, plus the additional tax benefits of a ...
www.squirrelyournutsoffshore.com/ investing-offshore-4.htm
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tax cuts
Bloomfield
5tributary benefits / reductions
Felipe Vallejo
5tax exemptions or reductions
Nica Paix�o
4tax benefits or tax reduction
Enza Longo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax benefits or tax reduction


Explanation:
UK tax benefits of investing into offshore funds within an ...
... any roll - up fund is a suitable investment holding for ... fund in a bond, the investor
benefits from the ... the fund manager, plus the additional tax benefits of a ...
www.squirrelyournutsoffshore.com/ investing-offshore-4.htm

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 545

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax exemptions or reductions


Explanation:
acho q assim está mais especifico

Nica Paix�o
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tributary benefits / reductions


Explanation:
although tributary makes refference to taxes, it is much better to use this expression for a more legal/business sense.

Felipe Vallejo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax cuts


Explanation:
It is on U.S. newspaper front pages every day...

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search