MINISTÉRIO DO DESENVOLVIMENTO AGRÁRIO

English translation: Ministry of Agricultural Development

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:MINISTÉRIO DO DESENVOLVIMENTO AGRÁRIO
English translation:Ministry of Agricultural Development
Entered by: Eneide Moreira

10:14 Apr 14, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: MINISTÉRIO DO DESENVOLVIMENTO AGRÁRIO
a title...
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Ministry of Agricultural Development
Explanation:
.....
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you, Debbie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Ministry of Agricultural Development
Lawyer-Linguist
5 +2Ministry for Agricultural Development
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
MINISTÉRIO DO DESENVOLVIMENTO AGRÁRIO
Ministry of Agricultural Development


Explanation:
.....

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you, Debbie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz
8 mins
  -> tks

agree  Claudia Costa
10 mins
  -> tks

agree  Jonathan Morris
16 mins
  -> tks

agree  canaria
19 mins
  -> tks

agree  Felipe Simões
1 hr
  -> tks

agree  Paul Dixon
3 hrs
  -> tks Paul!

agree  rhandler: // Lots of work!
3 hrs
  -> tks Ralph, all well?//Ditto on this Continent! Good luck

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
16 hrs
  -> Tks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MINISTÉRIO DO DESENVOLVIMENTO AGRÁRIO
Ministry for Agricultural Development


Explanation:
Uma opção.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: "for" is fine too
49 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search