de primeiro, segundo e terceiro setores

English translation: primary, secondary and tertiary sectors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:de primeiro, segundo e terceiro setores
English translation:primary, secondary and tertiary sectors
Entered by: Eneide Moreira

10:20 Apr 14, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: de primeiro, segundo e terceiro setores
IN THIS CONTEXT: ... é iniciativa de instituições de primeiro, segundo e terceiro setores, conscientes de sua responsabilidade social e das oportunidades no Brasil e no mercado internacional. Seu objetivo é gerar empregos e riquezas, com sustentabilidade, com comércio justo e com consumo consciente.
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
primary, secondary and tertiary sectors
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

canaria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Government, business/corporations, and social economy organizations
CristinaPereira
4 +2primary, secondary and tertiary sectors
canaria
5primary, secondary, and terciary sectors
Eduardo Queiroz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
primary, secondary, and terciary sectors


Explanation:
literal:

[PDF] Participation in off-farm employment in rural Mexico: the role of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of employment in the secondary and terciary sectors are more likely to have.
off-farm jobs. Although the coefficient for employment in the secondary and ...
are.berkeley.edu/~araujo/Paper1-araujo.pdf - Similar pages

neecoPF
... 14.15 P. 9.93. 13.82 Q. 10.00 Q. NA. 17.27 Q. 18.8 Q. PERCENTAGE CONTRIBUTION OF
SECONDARY AND TERCIARY SECTORS TO NSDP. Sectors, Year. Arunachal. Assam. Manipur ...
nerdatabank.nic.in/neeco2.htm - 54k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

raeeade
... as a consequence of both a higher level of education of the population and a higher
level of female employment in secondary and terciary sectors of activity. ...


Eduardo Queiroz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
primary, secondary and tertiary sectors


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.gnb.ca/0347/1e14.htm
canaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMJ_Trans (X)
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Fiona Gonçalves
2 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Government, business/corporations, and social economy organizations


Explanation:
Government, business/corporations, and social economy
(first sector, second sector, third sector)

The social economy/third sector organizations includes ONG’s, nonprofits, etc…

TERCEIRO SECTOR É o conjunto de iniciativas particulares sem fins lucrativos com um sentido público. Compõem o terceiro sector instituições como as organizações não-governamentais (ONGs) e as organizações da sociedade civil de interesse público (OSCIPs) em geral.
http://www.ensp.unl.pt/saboga/prosaude/acesso.shtm

a "third sector" organization tends to take on the coloration of business (first sector), politics (second sector), and community (fourth sector). It all depends on one's point of view, which itself is determined by one's role within the organization! The figure below shows this representation.
http://www.crab.rutgers.edu/~vantil/papers/CWRU-THEORY.html

A series of studies, documents and proclamations have resulted in the emerging theorization of the growing importance of the third sector. In this framework, the Government becomes the first sector and the corporations or the business the second sector
http://www.jsi.com/idr/web reports/html/8-3.html



CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vidigal
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Isabel:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search