na dose certa

English translation: with the right dose of realism and daring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:na dose certa
English translation:with the right dose of realism and daring
Entered by: Eneide Moreira

14:45 Apr 14, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: na dose certa
Espaço de idéias e projetos com ousadia e realismo na dose certa.
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
with the right dose of realism and daring
Explanation:
parsing...parsing...the phrase must come in front in English


there is probably something better for daring but no time to think avbout it now

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-14 17:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The right dose of x...is the way to say it....

Dose of realism is the Winning! formula against twin impostors ... But the
tactics were right; the players failed to see them through. ...
www.timesonline.co.uk/article/0,,8303-1299406,00.html - Similar pages

MCI DE : Resource Center (engl.)
Armed With a Dose of Realism, Online Marketplaces Stage a Comeback ... So B2B is
dead now, right? Wrong. Fact is, it\'s not only alive, it\'s well into a new ...
global.mci.com/de/resources/articles/35/B2B.xml - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Keynes, Economics and War: A Liberal Dose of Realism
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Keynes, Economics and War: A Liberal Dose of. Realism. by. Sean Turnell ...
liberal adjunct to Keynes’s realism, a progressive component to a doctrine ...
www.econ.mq.edu.au/research/2002/7-2002Turnell.PDF - Similar pages

rediff.com: Movies: Lal Salaam: a large dose of realism
... Lal Salaam: a large dose of realism Sharad Kapoor, Nandita Das turn in commendable
... As the Inspector, Shinde delivers the right expressions. ...
www.rediff.com/movies/2002/may/03lal1.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

rediff.com, Movies: Lal Salaam: a large dose of realism
... As the Inspector, Shinde delivers the right expressions. Notable are the scenes
where he is accepting ... Just blood, gore and a large dose of realism. ...
www.rediff.com/entertai/2002/may/03lal.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Review: Realism We Can Agree On
... days there was no king in Israel; everyone did what was right in his own eyes.
... Kaplan\'s bracing dose of realism should be welcomed by Christians. ...
www.cpjustice.org/stories/storyReader$801 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

THE BELGRAVIA DISPATCH: How Back in Vogue is Realism?
... that is effective -- a policy that finally includes a heavy dose of realism.
... protection of minority and women\'s rights, and peace in the region, ...
www.belgraviadispatch.com/archives/001458.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

The Right Dose of Running
... should be performed in boots to increase realism in training. ... For more
information on finding the right dose of running for your unit, ...
www.cs.amedd.army.mil/aegis/ Documents/ArticleDoseofRunning.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Constitutional Law Class Notes 1/28/04
... Even free speech rights are balanced against compelling governmental ...
Court will always have a dose of realism when it interprets the Constitution. ...
lawschool.mikeshecket.com/constitutionallaw/1-28-04.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC NEWS | Education | Prince Charles right or wrong?
... and encouragement but there also has to be a good dose of realism. ...
\"There are elements of both views which I think are right, but what we need to do ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/education/4025609.stm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thank you, Jane! Have a nice weekend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3with the right dose of realism and daring
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 +3with the right balance of...
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +4in the right amount
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in the right amount


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-14 14:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qualities which are desirable when present in the right amount and under the
right circumstances become detrimental to one\'s interests when there is ...
www.cliffsnotes.com/WileyCDA/ LitNote/id-58,pageNum-18.html - 31k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuseila
11 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  henley: with the right amount of daring and....
1 hr
  -> tks

agree  Luiza Modesto
1 hr
  -> tks

agree  Claudia Costa
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with the right balance of...


Explanation:
My suggestion.

I also agree w/ Jane...the phrase must come in front in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-14 14:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hummingbird Creative Group
... The year 1995 taught us that anyone is capable of making themselves stand out
with the right balance of creativity and audacity. ...
www.hummingbird-creative.com/ - 11k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-14 14:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Be creative, but try to maintain a balance between realism and audacity. Have. lofty goals. Think about the upcoming convention and about how many ...
www.amsa.org/well/fundraising.pdf

The CEO Refresher - Leadership- Seeing, Describing, and Pursuing ...
... The Right Balance - Leaders package their message with the right balance of realism and optimism. They keep hope alive. ...
www.refresher.com/!pbtpossible.html - 19k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
16 mins

agree  Susy Rodrigues: or "with just the right balance".
5 hrs

agree  Amilcar: Yes to Sormane and to sarodrig; or "striking a balance between daring and realism". "Dose" does not cut it. In the Pt figurative usage a RelativE dosage of two things is implied; in English an AbsolutE sufficiency of each is implied.
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with the right dose of realism and daring


Explanation:
parsing...parsing...the phrase must come in front in English


there is probably something better for daring but no time to think avbout it now

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-14 17:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The right dose of x...is the way to say it....

Dose of realism is the Winning! formula against twin impostors ... But the
tactics were right; the players failed to see them through. ...
www.timesonline.co.uk/article/0,,8303-1299406,00.html - Similar pages

MCI DE : Resource Center (engl.)
Armed With a Dose of Realism, Online Marketplaces Stage a Comeback ... So B2B is
dead now, right? Wrong. Fact is, it\'s not only alive, it\'s well into a new ...
global.mci.com/de/resources/articles/35/B2B.xml - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Keynes, Economics and War: A Liberal Dose of Realism
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Keynes, Economics and War: A Liberal Dose of. Realism. by. Sean Turnell ...
liberal adjunct to Keynes’s realism, a progressive component to a doctrine ...
www.econ.mq.edu.au/research/2002/7-2002Turnell.PDF - Similar pages

rediff.com: Movies: Lal Salaam: a large dose of realism
... Lal Salaam: a large dose of realism Sharad Kapoor, Nandita Das turn in commendable
... As the Inspector, Shinde delivers the right expressions. ...
www.rediff.com/movies/2002/may/03lal1.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

rediff.com, Movies: Lal Salaam: a large dose of realism
... As the Inspector, Shinde delivers the right expressions. Notable are the scenes
where he is accepting ... Just blood, gore and a large dose of realism. ...
www.rediff.com/entertai/2002/may/03lal.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Review: Realism We Can Agree On
... days there was no king in Israel; everyone did what was right in his own eyes.
... Kaplan\'s bracing dose of realism should be welcomed by Christians. ...
www.cpjustice.org/stories/storyReader$801 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

THE BELGRAVIA DISPATCH: How Back in Vogue is Realism?
... that is effective -- a policy that finally includes a heavy dose of realism.
... protection of minority and women\'s rights, and peace in the region, ...
www.belgraviadispatch.com/archives/001458.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

The Right Dose of Running
... should be performed in boots to increase realism in training. ... For more
information on finding the right dose of running for your unit, ...
www.cs.amedd.army.mil/aegis/ Documents/ArticleDoseofRunning.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Constitutional Law Class Notes 1/28/04
... Even free speech rights are balanced against compelling governmental ...
Court will always have a dose of realism when it interprets the Constitution. ...
lawschool.mikeshecket.com/constitutionallaw/1-28-04.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC NEWS | Education | Prince Charles right or wrong?
... and encouragement but there also has to be a good dose of realism. ...
\"There are elements of both views which I think are right, but what we need to do ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/education/4025609.stm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thank you, Jane! Have a nice weekend!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Simões
1 min
  -> Thanx Felipe :)

agree  Amy Duncan (X)
6 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search