International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

"in natura"

English translation: Natural (organic products)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"in natura"
English translation:Natural (organic products)
Entered by: Eneide Moreira

15:03 Apr 14, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: "in natura"
Produtos orgânicos “in natura”
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Natural (organic products)
Explanation:
Natural organic products. If this is to be in English. While "in natura" is Latin and many would understand it, Latin is rarely seen in commerce, in grocery settings, etc. At worst, it would be a direct translation: "Organic products 'in nature'", but "natural" is better and more common. :)
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Elizabeth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5in natura
Anderson Silva
5 +1raw, unprocessed
Luiza Modesto
5 +1Natural (organic products)
Elizabeth Lyons
4countryside organic produce
Chutzpahtic (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
countryside organic produce


Explanation:
You could translate as countryside organic foods since natura means nature, and escencially, that is what is meant by "Produtos orgânicos “in natura”" is that the food is produced as freshly as possible and in totally organic conditions.

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in natura
in natura


Explanation:
latin term, no translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-14 15:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...varieties for in natura consumption...
http://www.montecitrus.com.br/oprod_us.html

Anderson Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  rhandler
4 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Clauwolf
9 mins
  -> 10x

agree  Claudia Costa
1 hr

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): I have never ever seen this and spend a lot of time in organic supermarkets where I live..maybe in some marketing sense only
3 hrs

agree  suesimons
23 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in natura
Natural (organic products)


Explanation:
Natural organic products. If this is to be in English. While "in natura" is Latin and many would understand it, Latin is rarely seen in commerce, in grocery settings, etc. At worst, it would be a direct translation: "Organic products 'in nature'", but "natural" is better and more common. :)

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Elizabeth!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
21 mins
  -> Thanks Nesrin!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in natura
raw, unprocessed


Explanation:
Alimentos IN NATURA
Alimentos in natura são os que não foram manufaturados, não passaram por uma indústria, isto é, são naturais.
O peixe, o ovo de galinha e a carne fresca são alimentos in natura.
http://www.consumidorbrasil.com.br/consumidorbrasil/textos/e...

Raw, Unprocessed Products - Though an import permit is required for raw, unprocessed products, the requirement for submitting processing and packaging procedures does not apply.
http://www.fsis.usda.gov/regulations_&_policies/Argentina_Re...

raw, unprocessed organic products ou apenas
unprocessed organic products

The Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry (MAF) regulates imports of fresh produce and does not recognize USDA accredited certifying agents. However, USDA accredited certifying agents—or any other certifying agent—may apply for MAF recognition. Once recognized by MAF, any certifying agent can issue organic certifications for *unprocessed organic products*.
http://www.fas.usda.gov/gainfiles/200307/145985478.doc

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): right unprocessed and not necessarily organic in fact
1 hr
  -> Thanks. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search