Abrangência

English translation: Range of Products and Services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Abrangência
English translation:Range of Products and Services
Entered by: Eneide Moreira

16:08 Apr 14, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Abrangência
Abrangência:
o Produtos orgânicos “in natura”
o Alimentos orgânicos industrializados
o Produtos agroindustriais orgânicos
o Bens ambientais
o Matérias-primas
o Fármacos e cométicos naturais
o Produtos ecológicos e de bem-estar
o Insumos, máquinas e equipamentos
o Tecnologia e inovação
o Serviços
o Agências de fomento
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Range of Products and Services
Explanation:
normally I would say scope, but think range is better in your context...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you, Marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Range of Products and Services
Marian Greenfield
3 +5Scope
Lawyer-Linguist
5 +1Market segments
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5Scope of Supply
Clauwolf
3Coverage
Anderson Silva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Abrangência
Scope


Explanation:
.....

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
25 mins
  -> tks

agree  Luiza Modesto
25 mins
  -> tks

agree  Eduardo Queiroz: foi o que me veio a mente de cara.
1 hr
  -> tks

agree  rhandler: Como aconteceu com o Eduardo
2 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs
  -> tks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abrangência
Coverage


Explanation:
...

Anderson Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abrangência
Scope of Supply


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Abrangência
Range of Products and Services


Explanation:
normally I would say scope, but think range is better in your context...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thank you, Marian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: good option Marian, asker wouldn't go wrong with this
23 mins
  -> thanks Debbie!

agree  Claudia Costa
34 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): it means both..scope of services, range of products
1 hr
  -> thanks Jane.

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
2 hrs

agree  reginalobo
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Massey
4 hrs

agree  Fuseila
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abrangência
Market segments


Explanation:
it can also be expressed like this..these are the market segments their products cover..abrangencia do Mercado....isso é o que estão à dizer, para falar da maneria portuguesa...:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: Also good option Jane, like that
22 mins
  -> yeah...it's one of those context thangs...thanx..




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search