micorrizos

English translation: mycorrhizae

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:micorrizos
English translation:mycorrhizae
Entered by: Eneide Moreira

16:23 Apr 14, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: micorrizos
. Entre outras, pode ser citada a análise molecular dos orgânicos visando a utilização do aproveitamento de matérias-primas, o controle biológico, o uso de micorrizos, a fixação biológica de nitrogênio e o desenvolvimento assistido por marcadores moleculares de material genético com maior aptidão para agricultura orgânica e processos de fermentação na agroindústria de alimentos.
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
mycorrhizae
Explanation:
From the 1985 Yearbook of the California Rare Fruit Growers
... Mycorrhizae may be lost through the use of pesticides. ... Heavy and indiscriminate
use of pesticides is most likely to suppress the symbiosis, ...
home.att.net/~oc_crfg/mycorrhizae.htm - 22k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
...and the Oscar goes to...Sormane!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mycorrhizae
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4mycorrhiza
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mycorrhizae


Explanation:
From the 1985 Yearbook of the California Rare Fruit Growers
... Mycorrhizae may be lost through the use of pesticides. ... Heavy and indiscriminate
use of pesticides is most likely to suppress the symbiosis, ...
home.att.net/~oc_crfg/mycorrhizae.htm - 22k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
...and the Oscar goes to...Sormane!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 mins

agree  ------ (X)
4 mins

agree  Luiza Modesto
12 mins

agree  Claudia Costa
22 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day 2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mycorrhiza


Explanation:
my·cor·rhi·za or my·co·rhi·za (mº”k…-rº“z…) n., pl. my·cor·rhi·zae (-z¶) or my·cor·rhi·zas. Botany. The symbiotic association of the mycelium of a fungus with the roots of certain plants, such as conifers, beeches, or orchids. [myco- + Greek rhiza, root; see wr³d- below.] --my”cor·rhi“zal adj.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-14 16:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O mais importante aqui não é a tradução, mas saber do que se trata

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search