processos de fermentação

English translation: fermentation process

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:processos de fermentação
English translation:fermentation process
Entered by: Eneide Moreira

16:40 Apr 14, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: processos de fermentação
processos de fermentação na agroindústria de alimentos.
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
fermentation process
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-14 16:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Fermentation Process... The first few days of the fermentation process, this hose is putting out a constant ... by the fermentation process, and how dry the final taste may be. ...
www.diamondknot.com/brewery/ferm.htm - 13k


sorry...fermentation processES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-14 16:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bioconversion of organic residues for rural communities
Strategies for developing small-scale fermentation processes in developing countries
... In Asian countries, anaerobic fermentation of organic matter, ...
www.unu.edu/unupress/unupbooks/80434e/80434E09.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

The use of organic residues in rural communities
... by making better use of the organic residues that are available. Small-scale
fermentation processes have been practiced for some years in Indonesia and ...
www.unu.edu/unupress/unupbooks/80362e/80362E09.htm - 43k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Sormane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8fermentation process
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4yeast process
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
processos de fermentação
fermentation process


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-14 16:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Fermentation Process... The first few days of the fermentation process, this hose is putting out a constant ... by the fermentation process, and how dry the final taste may be. ...
www.diamondknot.com/brewery/ferm.htm - 13k


sorry...fermentation processES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-14 16:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bioconversion of organic residues for rural communities
Strategies for developing small-scale fermentation processes in developing countries
... In Asian countries, anaerobic fermentation of organic matter, ...
www.unu.edu/unupress/unupbooks/80434e/80434E09.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

The use of organic residues in rural communities
... by making better use of the organic residues that are available. Small-scale
fermentation processes have been practiced for some years in Indonesia and ...
www.unu.edu/unupress/unupbooks/80362e/80362E09.htm - 43k


Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you, Sormane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
4 mins

agree  Luiza Modesto
5 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
6 mins

agree  rhandler: What else?
1 hr

agree  Claudia Massey: ohh yes !!
3 hrs

agree  Amilcar
6 hrs

agree  luskie
15 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day 2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
processos de fermentação
yeast process


Explanation:
:)
food from low-cost starch materials and purification of industry's waste starch
effluent through the Symba yeast process. Food Technology 23 26. ...
www.fao.org/DOCREP/004/X6503E/X6503E10.htm - 72k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-14 19:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yeast = 3. A commercial preparation in either powdered or compressed form, containing yeast cells and inert material such as meal and used especially as a leavening agent or as a dietary supplement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2005-04-14 19:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"leavening process\":

Company uses a variety of starters to begin the bread dough leavening process.
... for the leavening process and results in breads of wholesome flavor. ...
www.themainbakery.com/starter.asp.htm - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luiza Modesto: Fermentação pode ser feita por bactérias também. O texto não diz que é por fungos. :) E iogurte não é alimento? ;)
1 hr
  -> mas deu a dica que é pra alimentos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search