BEM-ESTAR

English translation: Well-being

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:BEM-ESTAR
English translation:Well-being
Entered by: Eneide Moreira

17:06 Apr 14, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: BEM-ESTAR
neste contexto: PRODUTOS ECOLÓGICOS E DE BEM-ESTAR
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Well-being
Explanation:
Products for ecology and well being (more loosely, 'feeling good" or "feeling well". There are a number of ways to phrase this and I read bem-estar directly as well-being

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-15 20:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are we supposed to signficantly re-write/editorialize about the source text? Whether we agree with the way the original author juxtaposed terms, with so little context and instruction otherwise, aren\'t we supposed to offer the most accurate and faithful translation into English, within reason? Perhaps not on projects we are doing ourselves and for which we have more material to work from, but with a virtual snippet in a vacuum??? :)
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5healthy
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +1welfare
Clauwolf
5 +1products that are good for the environment and you
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +2Well-being
Elizabeth Lyons
3wellness
reginalobo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
healthy


Explanation:
Maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-14 17:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it is whatever that means...

Research and Markets - Market Research Reports - Wellbeing: A ...... studies of functional confectionery, natural and organic products, marketing to ... Figure 4.17: Distribution options for wellbeing products 100 ...
www.researchandmarkets.com/reports/4496/4496.htm - 28k

WellBeing :: Natural Health Guide for Mind, Body, Soul & Spirit ...... While WellBeing.com.au does not endorse or even neccesarily agree with the ... is a chain of organic supermarkets with extensive organic products under ...
www.wellbeing.com.au/important_links - 26k


WELL-BEING PRODUCTS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-14 17:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beauty-On-Line... Organic boost? The growing demand for well-being products - which emerged at the end of the 1990s - is being completed by strong health concerns linked ...
www.beauty-on-line.com/ebn/newsletter.asp?eid=100 - 38k

deliver2.me.uk - Health & fitness... Fine organic meats delivered nationwide directly from the farm. ... brand of well-being and therapy centres, skin care and well-being products ...
www.scotiaweb.co.uk/deliver/ShopHealth.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


Godserver.com: Web\'s Largest Alternative Health and Spiritual ...... help reduce anti-aging wrinkles using pure organic products like essential emu oil ... Offering a wide range of over 12000 health & well-being products, ...
www.godserver.com/directory/ Health/Products_and_Services/index.shtml - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

WELL-BEING PRODUCTS


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-14 17:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Juicing it up - 2003-06-30... and well-being synonymous with some her organic, aromatherapeutic skin-care ... developing a broader range of well-being products, including elixirs. ...
www.bizjournals.com/sanfrancisco/ stories/2003/06/30/smallb1.html - 62k - Cached - Similar pages


UnitedHealth Group [ Investor Information ]... Given the Company\'s positioning in some of the highest organic growth ... will develop and offer a broad array of health and well-being products and ...
www.unitedhealthgroup.com/invest/1998/q4.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


Nestlé Malaysia - international news... Kraft announced a new push into health and well-being products, ... on natural and organic products, as well as some low-carb and low-calorie items. ...
www.nestle.com.my/Media Relations/Latest News/ international+news/Nestle+facing+a+crunch+in+its+sales.htm - 34k

TONS of references on WELL-BEING PRODUCTS...guess I need to read up on it : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-14 17:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a good one:

NATEXPO 2003
„» 400 exhibitors expected, including 20% from outside France
„» 8 000 professional buyers from more than 25 countries
„» Activities and Conferences
„» 5 Areas: Nutrition: Dietary Products & Nutritional Supplements
Organic Products
Natural Cosmetics
Ecological and Well-Being Products
Ingredients, Processing and Packaging
Website: www.natexpo.com
http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:fgSWZlevDpYJ:www.mrmedi...

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: I'd also just say healthy (and stay away from the whole well-being thing, me not being well etc etc.....:-)//it's very difficult when you spend all day cooped up hitting away at the keyboard to know what well-being is never mind sanity somedays! - deal!
1 min
  -> LOL I agree, the whole well-being thing is just too much.// We need to get together and have a bottle of wine someday...just relax and talk about the weather : )

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): Ecological and well-being products? I'll be damned...well there it is..
50 mins
  -> Hey, don't shoot the messenger LOL : )

agree  rhandler: well-being
1 hr

agree  Amilcar: Well-being
6 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Yes, I did, actually--everyone's; hence my question. :)
1 day 6 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
products that are good for the environment and you


Explanation:
Cuidado aqui>>>não confundir as coias

products which are good for the environment seriam:

environmentally friendly products....not Ecological...

and

environmentally friendly, health products....yes

veja bem o problema de contexto, Eneida...Está Numa Frase o em um Título??

Faz uma diferencia tremenda...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-14 17:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: num títutlo....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: We need more context : )
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wellness


Explanation:


reginalobo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
welfare


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-04-14 18:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welfare products include many kinds of products, and some of them need several
... Furthermore, such welfare products are deeply related to our health, ...
www.pref.aomori.jp/trade/eng/main/qa_c701.html - 4k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] Har d boiled r eality
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... tariff rates for high welfare products could enhance trade and ... can help
consumers to identify higher welfare products, but to ...
www.eurogroupanimalwelfare.org/pdf/eggsummaryen.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

SENDAI New - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... of both parties as well as with the nursing home, based on which institution
will develop a variety of heath and welfare products and services. ...
www.city.sendai.jp/soumu/kouhou/s-new-e2/tokushu_3.html - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vidigal
17 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Well-being


Explanation:
Products for ecology and well being (more loosely, 'feeling good" or "feeling well". There are a number of ways to phrase this and I read bem-estar directly as well-being

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-15 20:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are we supposed to signficantly re-write/editorialize about the source text? Whether we agree with the way the original author juxtaposed terms, with so little context and instruction otherwise, aren\'t we supposed to offer the most accurate and faithful translation into English, within reason? Perhaps not on projects we are doing ourselves and for which we have more material to work from, but with a virtual snippet in a vacuum??? :)

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Rodrigues
2 hrs
  -> Sarodrig, thanks :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day 1 hr
  -> Muita obrigada, Henrique :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search