International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

parceria paritária

English translation: 50/50 joint-venture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:parceria paritária
English translation:50/50 joint-venture
Entered by: chaka

08:44 Apr 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: parceria paritária
I know it's a joint venture, I suppose each partner has 50% of the venture but I'm not sure -
chaka
50/50 joint-venture
Explanation:
That's right
50/50 joint-venture/partnership

Press Release: NEC and Thomson Multimedia Announce Intention to ...
... NEC and Thomson Multimedia Announce Intention to Combine their Worldwide Plasma
Display Businesses in a 50/50 Joint-Venture. 14 March 2002 ...
www.nec.co.uk/index.aspx?id=191&pressid=367 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Chemicals Technology - DSM Joint Venture PBT Plastic Plant
... A decision on a 50/50 joint venture at Emmen is expected during the first half
of 2003. The plant will be a 60000t/yr PBT producer. ...
www.chemicals-technology.com/projects/dsm/ - 11k
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +250/50 joint-venture
CristinaPereira
5 +1equal partners
Eduardo Queiroz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parceria paritária
50/50 joint-venture


Explanation:
That's right
50/50 joint-venture/partnership

Press Release: NEC and Thomson Multimedia Announce Intention to ...
... NEC and Thomson Multimedia Announce Intention to Combine their Worldwide Plasma
Display Businesses in a 50/50 Joint-Venture. 14 March 2002 ...
www.nec.co.uk/index.aspx?id=191&pressid=367 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Chemicals Technology - DSM Joint Venture PBT Plastic Plant
... A decision on a 50/50 joint venture at Emmen is expected during the first half
of 2003. The plant will be a 60000t/yr PBT producer. ...
www.chemicals-technology.com/projects/dsm/ - 11k


CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
17 mins
  -> Thanks Margarita

agree  James Cook: 50/50 joint-venture
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parceria paritária
equal partners


Explanation:
Government, Business Equal Partners in Pursuing Corporate ...Get the latest news and corporate press releases from Wall Street and the financial and global markets.
www.finance.lycos.com/qc/news/ story.aspx?symbols=PRNEWS:100&story=200504081835_PRN__NYF086 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


baltimoresun.com - Sniper suspects described as equal partnersSniper suspects described as equal partners; Prosecutors say Malvo tied Muhammad to shootings.
www.baltimoresun.com/news/local/ crime/bal-te.palsey26feb26,1,6667656.story - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] THE IMF AND INDONESIA: TWO EQUAL PARTNERS by EJ Weber DISCUSSION ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... TWO EQUAL PARTNERS. by. EJ Weber. Department of Economics. The University of Western Australia. DISCUSSION PAPER 98.12. DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS ...
www.econs.ecel.uwa.edu.au/ economics/Research/1998/98.12.PDF - Similar pages


Co-stimulation and co-inhibition: equal partners in regulation.Specific immune responses are controlled by two counterbalancing mechanisms-co-stimulation and co-in...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=8658047&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages


[PDF] Equal Partners: Working Together for the People of SomersetFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... equal partners. They will recognise each other’s strengths and work together to. harness their collective energy for the benefit of Somerset. ...
www.connexions-somerset.org.uk/ colleagues/repeaters/conpact.pdf - Similar pages




Eduardo Queiroz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 hrs
  -> thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search