arquivo morto

English translation: dead files

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:arquivo morto
English translation:dead files
Entered by: Adriana Portas

11:50 Apr 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: arquivo morto
alguém sabe como é o nome correto para "arquivo morto"???
Adriana Portas
Brazil
dead files
Explanation:
NSW HSC ONLINE - Business Services
... Dead files. A file which is closed but which must be kept for a specific period
of time, usually as a legal requirement eg financial records ...
hsc.csu.edu.au/business_services/ services_120/maintain/2599/key_terms.html - 18k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-18 11:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Probably the most important person in the set up of any company is the ...
Active and dead files - when does a file become dead file and what to do ...
www.alsa.ab.ca/pdf/officeadmin.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-18 11:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or DEAD FILE, of course. Context will tell.
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8dead files
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5document storage or repository
Susy Rodrigues
4inactive (paper) files
Sheila Kurc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
dead files


Explanation:
NSW HSC ONLINE - Business Services
... Dead files. A file which is closed but which must be kept for a specific period
of time, usually as a legal requirement eg financial records ...
hsc.csu.edu.au/business_services/ services_120/maintain/2599/key_terms.html - 18k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-18 11:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Probably the most important person in the set up of any company is the ...
Active and dead files - when does a file become dead file and what to do ...
www.alsa.ab.ca/pdf/officeadmin.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-18 11:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or DEAD FILE, of course. Context will tell.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
;o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
2 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
8 mins

agree  Fuseila
11 mins

agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD
22 mins

agree  Sonia Almeida
1 hr

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
2 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 days 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
document storage or repository


Explanation:
expression often referred to as:

document storage, document archival or document repository

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inactive (paper) files


Explanation:
acrescente o paper se necessário e good luck!

Sheila Kurc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search