programa de fidelidade

English translation: loyalty program

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:programa de fidelidade
English translation:loyalty program
Entered by: petermartins

21:54 Apr 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: programa de fidelidade
Related to gathering points during the purchases of goods. It's better if a native speaker answers this, and please tell me we're you're from.
petermartins
loyalty program
Explanation:
I am from Brazil and the site is from the USA.

Loyalty program - A program designed to lower the turnover among users of a product or service by rewarding a customer with incentives or other benefits for remaining a customer.
http://www.investorwords.com/2903/loyalty_program.html
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5loyalty program
Luiza Modesto
5loyalty programme
Paul Dixon
5frequent-customer program
Rosemary Polato
5loyalty scheme
Solomon Wright
4 +1product loyalty program (or programme)
James Cook


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
loyalty program


Explanation:
I am from Brazil and the site is from the USA.

Loyalty program - A program designed to lower the turnover among users of a product or service by rewarding a customer with incentives or other benefits for remaining a customer.
http://www.investorwords.com/2903/loyalty_program.html

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz
0 min
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  rhandler
4 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  RubinSantos
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Joao Andre Madeira
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
product loyalty program (or programme)


Explanation:
product loyalty is a common term.

I am anglo Brazilian

James Cook
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loyalty scheme


Explanation:
is also common in the UK at least. My passport says I'm British.

Solomon Wright
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frequent-customer program


Explanation:
Although I am Brazilian, i think I can suggest this term which certainly you have heard before.
"A frequent-customer program rewards your current customers for coming to you regularly. It helps increase customer retention and loyalty, which in turn increases your per-customer profitability. " http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/kuraoka/promo.htm

"Rewarding Regulars: Frequent-Diner Programs Keep Customers Coming Back for More - Offering patrons incentives for repeated visits can help give you the edge over the competition and build a bedrock of steady business for your restaruant." http://www.restaurant.org/RUSA/magArticle.cfm?ArticleID=379




    Reference: http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/kuraoka/promo.htm
Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loyalty programme


Explanation:
In the specific case of aviation services, the term "frequent flyer programme" is often seen.


    Reference: http://indian-airlines.nic.in/scripts/faqschemes_ffp.aspx
Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search