fora dos lixões (aterros de lixo)

English translation: away from the landfills/dumps

02:28 Jun 21, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / release de uma joalheira
Portuguese term or phrase: fora dos lixões (aterros de lixo)
A arte de criar jóias com material reciclado permite que pessoas sem nenhuma condição tenham uma vida fora dos lixões (=aterros de lixo). É a arte fazendo acontecer este milagre.
Lattuca
Brazil
English translation:away from the landfills/dumps
Explanation:
have a life away from/outside of the landfills/dumps
:)
Selected response from:

Sean Williams
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7away from the landfills/dumps
Sean Williams
4 +1outside of the rabble (landfills)
Michael Powers (PhD)
3have a life not confined to the dump.
T o b i a s


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
away from the landfills/dumps


Explanation:
have a life away from/outside of the landfills/dumps
:)

Sean Williams
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana Penavski
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Milana

agree  Cyro Leão
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Fox

agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Claudio

agree  airmailrpl: -
7 hrs
  -> Thanks airmailrpl

agree  Sam Lee
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Sammuca

agree  Peter Canden: Definitely outside of the dumps/landfills
13 hrs
  -> Thanks pcanden

agree  Verginia Ophof
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Verginia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outside of the rabble (landfills)


Explanation:
Figuratively, "lixo" referse to "rabble" or "mob"

Art creating jewelry from recycled material allows people with no means to have a life outside the rabble (landfills). Art is making this miracle happen.

I believe in this context that the figurative usage could certainly apply.

Mike

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: outside of the landfills
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, airmailrpl - Mike

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have a life not confined to the dump.


Explanation:
... reading between the words.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search