custo normal

English translation: usual/normal cost

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:custo normal
English translation:usual/normal cost
Entered by: Kerryann Broughton

00:23 Jul 1, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: custo normal
This is from an actuarial report regarding pension funds for a company. It comes from Portugal and needs to be translated into UK English.

The whole sentence is "custo normal em % da massa salarial" where it gives a percentage. It also appears on its own as "custo normal" with a value in euros.

Thank you for your help.
Kerryann Broughton
United Kingdom
usual/normal cost
Explanation:
It's for the UK. 'Regular' sounds American here.
Selected response from:

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. I chose this answer as it was for a UK audience.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4regular cost
Michael Powers (PhD)
3usual/normal cost
Marian Vieyra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regular cost


Explanation:
Mike

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-07-01 00:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other than the cost - Tradução em português – Linguee - [ Translate this page ]You +1'd this publicly. Undo
www.linguee.pt/ingles-portugues/.../other than the cost.htm... - CachedIt doesn't cost you anything other than the regular cost charged by your mobile ... Não lhe será cobrado nada, apenas o custo normal que o seu operador de ...


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usual/normal cost


Explanation:
It's for the UK. 'Regular' sounds American here.

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you. I chose this answer as it was for a UK audience.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search