TSP

English translation: Length of Service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:TSP
English translation:Length of Service
Entered by: Kerryann Broughton

00:34 Jul 1, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: TSP
This is from an actuarial report regarding pension funds for a company. It comes from Portugal and needs to be translated into UK English.

This appears in a table about the population structure of the company, such as workers, people with early retirement or pensioners and it includes field such as number, average age and average salary as well as "TSP medio", which has values of 37 and 34 for workers and people with early retirement but doesn't have any value for pensioners. I can't work out what this refers to, I was thinking maybe "tempo de servicos passados" but I could be on the completely wrong track.

If you have any idea what this could be, I would be very grateful.

Thank you.
Kerryann Broughton
United Kingdom
Length of Professional Service
Explanation:
To qualify for retirement benefits in the EU, it is necessary to have had verifiable work for a number of years. Hence, I believe it probably stands for "Tempo de Serviço Profissional"

Mike
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I was along the right lines. I went with "Length of service" in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Length of Service Completed
Gilmar Fernandes
3Length of Professional Service
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Length of Professional Service


Explanation:
To qualify for retirement benefits in the EU, it is necessary to have had verifiable work for a number of years. Hence, I believe it probably stands for "Tempo de Serviço Profissional"

Mike

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I was along the right lines. I went with "Length of service" in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marian Vieyra: Again, for the UK, just length of service
11 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Length of Service Completed


Explanation:
For web sites specifically from Portugal, we get approx.131,000 hits for "Tempo de Serviço Prestado":

http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-BR&lr=lang_pt&cr=countryPT...

The EN equivalent would be Length of Service Completed which gets about 47,700 results:

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&sugexp=gsihc&pq="length of serv...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help, I went with "length of service" in the end.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Vieyra: Or just length of service
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Marian :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search