cargas de gestão

English translation: management costs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cargas de gestão
English translation:management costs
Entered by: Kerryann Broughton

11:44 Jul 1, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: cargas de gestão
This is from an actuarial report regarding pension funds for a company. It comes from Portugal and needs to be translated into UK English.

It comes from a section containing a table about the real return of the pension plan for the financial year with figures in euros. Other rows in the table are contributions, fund value, benefits paid and the real return itself but I'm not quite sure what this refers to. I guess its some kind of cost.

Thank you very much for your help.
Kerryann Broughton
United Kingdom
management costs
Explanation:
HIH
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2management costs
MARK ROBERTSON
4 +1management overhead(s)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4management burden
Michael Powers (PhD)
3management fees
Helena Grahn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
management fees


Explanation:
poss.

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
management overhead(s)


Explanation:
How to include management overhead in the project plan? | LinkedIn ...
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
www.linkedin.com/answers/business.../643853-14051678 - Em cacheSimilares
I've prepared my first mini project plan (which is a combination of ... Hi Vijay! :-) First of all, it's important to know if your project is ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Vieyra
8 mins
  -> Obrigado! Tenha um bom fim de semana.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management burden


Explanation:
management burden - Tradução em português – Linguee - [ Translate this page ]You +1'd this publicly. Undo
www.linguee.com.br/ingles-portugues/.../management burden.h... - CachedMuitos exemplos de frases traduzidas que contêm "management burden" – Dicionário ... em termos de carga de gestão em relação às necessidades de conservação. ...
►RFC 2998 Tradução Português. - [ Translate this page ]You +1'd this publicly. Undo
www.normes-internet.com/normes.php?rfc=rfc2998&lang=pt - CachedNo entanto, tal configuração impõe uma carga de gestão. .... also imposes a management burden on the Diffserv region of the network. ...

effort efficient - Tradução em português – Linguee - [ Translate this page ]You +1'd this publicly. Undo
www.linguee.pt/ingles-portugues/traducao/effort efficient.h... - Cached... cost-efficient in terms of management burden relative to conservation needs. ... em termos de carga de gestão em relação às necessidades de conservação.

Mike

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
management costs


Explanation:
HIH

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell: "costs" seems to cover the essential
3 hrs

agree  Verginia Ophof
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search