passará por uma reforma

English translation: will undergo a refurbishment/renovation/restoration

17:23 Jul 1, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / tecnico
Portuguese term or phrase: passará por uma reforma
Nestes meses, o restaurante passará por uma reforma.
Lattuca
Brazil
English translation:will undergo a refurbishment/renovation/restoration
Explanation:
As in the website for the National Galleries of Scotland:

"The Scottish National Portrait Gallery is currently closed while it undergoes a major refurbishment. The Gallery will re-open in late 2011."

other synonyms for refurbishment would be: renovation, restoration
Selected response from:

Simone Wood (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5will undergo a refurbishment/renovation/restoration
Simone Wood (X)
5will be (totally) remodelled/refurbished
Nick Taylor
4will be closed for renovations
T o b i a s
4will undergo a makeover
Mary Palmer
4will undergo a change
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will undergo a change


Explanation:
Mike

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
will undergo a refurbishment/renovation/restoration


Explanation:
As in the website for the National Galleries of Scotland:

"The Scottish National Portrait Gallery is currently closed while it undergoes a major refurbishment. The Gallery will re-open in late 2011."

other synonyms for refurbishment would be: renovation, restoration

Example sentence(s):
  • The Scottish National Portrait Gallery is currently closed while it undergoes a major refurbishment.

    Reference: http://www.nationalgalleries.org/visit/home/2:80/
Simone Wood (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON
22 mins

agree  Maria Castro
29 mins

agree  Lindsay Spratt
43 mins

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: my choice would be RENOVATION
46 mins

agree  Marian Vieyra: Will undergo refurbishment (no 'a') for UK.
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will undergo a makeover


Explanation:
One more option for you. I hope it helps. ;)


http://www.google.com/#hl=en&sa=X&ei=HA4OTuD9FcS9tgfezKHUDQ&...

Mary Palmer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will be (totally) remodelled/refurbished


Explanation:
will be (totally) remodelled/refurbished

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be closed for renovations


Explanation:
Compare with

Renovations began last month, but all current restaurants will remain open until May 7. The Hub will be closed for renovations during the summer months.
http://einside.kent.edu/?type=art&id=1108&


Frank’s Outback in Pawleys Island is closed until Jan. 15 for renovations, and Frank’s Restaurant will be closed for renovations from Jan. 19-Feb. 1.
http://www.myrtlebeachrestaurantnews.com/myrtlebeachrestaura...

From Saturday August 7th until Friday August 13th, the Cinnabar will be closed for renovations.
http://www.restaurant.com/rdc/cinnabar-restaurant-the-hyatt-...



T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search