quiosque

English translation: (jewelry) stand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:quiosque
English translation:(jewelry) stand
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:18 Jul 9, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / vale brinde
Portuguese term or phrase: quiosque
Apresente este vale no quiosque da joalheria do shopping"
Lattuca
Brazil
(jewelry) stand
Explanation:
About 10,900 results (0.30 seconds)
Everything
Images
Videos
News
Shopping
BooksPlacesBlogsDiscussionsRecipesPatents
MoreFewer
Glenvar Heights, FL
Auto-detected
Change locationClose
Search Options

Hide search toolsShow search tools
Ad
Jewelry Stand - 40-60% off Select Fine Jewelry | JCPenney.com
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
www.jcpenney.com/JewelryTrees - jcpenney.com is rated





4,541 reviews
Hurry, Sale Ends Soon.
Show map of 1655 W 49th St Ste 1200, Hialeah, FL 33012

Search ResultsMall Jewelry Display Stand-Mall Jewelry Display Stand ...
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
www.alibaba.com › Showroom - Cached... shopping mall stand, mall stand, jewelry stand View all .... RelatedKeywords : Jewellery Shopping Mall Display Showcase Or Kiosk | Cosmetic Display Kiosk ...

Jewelry Stand Providers-Jewelry Stand Providers Manufacturers ...
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
www.alibaba.com › Showroom - CachedJewelry Stand Providers Manufacturers & Jewelry Stand Providers ... jewelry shopping mall showcase kiosk 1.Material: MDF, tempered glass,LED lights ...

Mall Jewelry Display Stand Manufacturers - Reliable Mall Jewelry ...
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
www.alibaba.com › Manufacturers - CachedRelated Searches: metal jewelry stand, metal jewelry tree stands, jewelry stand View all ... jewelry display unit,shopping mall kiosk,showcase ...

Pink Metal Jewelry Stand with Girls in a Shopping Mall | eBay
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
cgi.ebay.com › ... › Jewelry Boxes & Organizers › Other - CachedPink Metal Jewelry Stand with Girls in a Shopping Mall in Jewelry Watches , Jewelry Boxes Organizers , Other |eBay.

Heritage by Wolf Designs Wire Mannequin Jewelry Stand
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
kls.theonlineshoppingmall.us/heritage-wolf-designs-wire-mannequin-jewelry- stand-p-28045.html?... - CachedHeritage by Wolf Designs Wire Mannequin Jewelry Stand.

About Us - Xavier Lebee Creations
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
xavierlebeecreation.com/about-us.html - CachedSimilar
Euro-Disney, Paris, France, 50 rooms; Alberto-Pinto, Private Yacht; Le Bon Marché, Shopping Mall, Jewelry stand, Paris, France; Villa Zarha, Dubaï ...

Pink Metal Jewelry Stand With Girls In A Shopping Mall - Shop for ...
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
www.bizrate.com › Other Products › Miscellaneous - CachedThis is an adorable jewelry stand with two girls in a shopping mall. Holds earrings, necklaces and bracelets. 14" high by 10" long A great Christmas gift ...

Shopping Mall: Jewelry: Cute Jewelry Holder / Jewelry Stand in ...
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
www.buymp3.name/index.php?c...Jewelry_Stand... - CachedCute Jewelry Holder / Jewelry Stand in Screen Design, Gift Idea - Black - Jewelry Boxes & Organizers - Jewelry - Buy Your Self On Shopping Center.

Offline Business Models Must Adapt… or Fail - Affiliate Marketing ...
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
zacjohnson.com/offline-business-models-must-adapt-or-fail/ - CachedJun 16, 2011 – ... to my mind are a small funny tshirt store and a replica jewelry stand. .... stay in the real world and get AWAY from the shopping mall? ...

cheap Umbra Teegem Metal and Acrylic Jewelry Stand |buy Umbra ...
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
jewlerytree.electronicsshoppingmall.com/cheap-umbra-teegem-metal-and- acrylic-jewelry-stand - CachedUmbra Teegem Metal and Acrylic Jewelry Stand - Just another Electronicsshoppingmall.com Sites site.

Mike
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3kiosk
airmailrpl
4 +4(jewelry) stand
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1stall
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 +1booth
Katarina Peters
Summary of reference entries provided
kiosk
José Patrício

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stall


Explanation:
http://www.learnersdictionary.com/search/stall
http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&source=hp&q="stall ...

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
21 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(jewelry) stand


Explanation:
About 10,900 results (0.30 seconds)
Everything
Images
Videos
News
Shopping
BooksPlacesBlogsDiscussionsRecipesPatents
MoreFewer
Glenvar Heights, FL
Auto-detected
Change locationClose
Search Options

Hide search toolsShow search tools
Ad
Jewelry Stand - 40-60% off Select Fine Jewelry | JCPenney.com
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
www.jcpenney.com/JewelryTrees - jcpenney.com is rated





4,541 reviews
Hurry, Sale Ends Soon.
Show map of 1655 W 49th St Ste 1200, Hialeah, FL 33012

Search ResultsMall Jewelry Display Stand-Mall Jewelry Display Stand ...
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
www.alibaba.com › Showroom - Cached... shopping mall stand, mall stand, jewelry stand View all .... RelatedKeywords : Jewellery Shopping Mall Display Showcase Or Kiosk | Cosmetic Display Kiosk ...

Jewelry Stand Providers-Jewelry Stand Providers Manufacturers ...
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
www.alibaba.com › Showroom - CachedJewelry Stand Providers Manufacturers & Jewelry Stand Providers ... jewelry shopping mall showcase kiosk 1.Material: MDF, tempered glass,LED lights ...

Mall Jewelry Display Stand Manufacturers - Reliable Mall Jewelry ...
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
www.alibaba.com › Manufacturers - CachedRelated Searches: metal jewelry stand, metal jewelry tree stands, jewelry stand View all ... jewelry display unit,shopping mall kiosk,showcase ...

Pink Metal Jewelry Stand with Girls in a Shopping Mall | eBay
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
cgi.ebay.com › ... › Jewelry Boxes & Organizers › Other - CachedPink Metal Jewelry Stand with Girls in a Shopping Mall in Jewelry Watches , Jewelry Boxes Organizers , Other |eBay.

Heritage by Wolf Designs Wire Mannequin Jewelry Stand
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
kls.theonlineshoppingmall.us/heritage-wolf-designs-wire-mannequin-jewelry- stand-p-28045.html?... - CachedHeritage by Wolf Designs Wire Mannequin Jewelry Stand.

About Us - Xavier Lebee Creations
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
xavierlebeecreation.com/about-us.html - CachedSimilar
Euro-Disney, Paris, France, 50 rooms; Alberto-Pinto, Private Yacht; Le Bon Marché, Shopping Mall, Jewelry stand, Paris, France; Villa Zarha, Dubaï ...

Pink Metal Jewelry Stand With Girls In A Shopping Mall - Shop for ...
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
www.bizrate.com › Other Products › Miscellaneous - CachedThis is an adorable jewelry stand with two girls in a shopping mall. Holds earrings, necklaces and bracelets. 14" high by 10" long A great Christmas gift ...

Shopping Mall: Jewelry: Cute Jewelry Holder / Jewelry Stand in ...
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
www.buymp3.name/index.php?c...Jewelry_Stand... - CachedCute Jewelry Holder / Jewelry Stand in Screen Design, Gift Idea - Black - Jewelry Boxes & Organizers - Jewelry - Buy Your Self On Shopping Center.

Offline Business Models Must Adapt… or Fail - Affiliate Marketing ...
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
zacjohnson.com/offline-business-models-must-adapt-or-fail/ - CachedJun 16, 2011 – ... to my mind are a small funny tshirt store and a replica jewelry stand. .... stay in the real world and get AWAY from the shopping mall? ...

cheap Umbra Teegem Metal and Acrylic Jewelry Stand |buy Umbra ...
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
jewlerytree.electronicsshoppingmall.com/cheap-umbra-teegem-metal-and- acrylic-jewelry-stand - CachedUmbra Teegem Metal and Acrylic Jewelry Stand - Just another Electronicsshoppingmall.com Sites site.

Mike

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: also a possibility
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Katarina - Mike

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sormane - Mike

agree  Lindsay Spratt
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lindsay - Mike

agree  T o b i a s: jewelry stand
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tobias - Mike

agree  Marian Vieyra: Agree, but don't forget it's 'Jewellery' here in the Motherland :)
15 hrs
  -> When I see it written like that, it seems more elegant - :) Mike

disagree  airmailrpl: from at least three (3) of your references above ..jewelry shopping mall showcase kiosk
1 day 17 hrs
  -> The reference might have been more germane, but doesn't meant the answer is wrong. :)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
booth


Explanation:
also used

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: Dont know why, but this sounds the best :-)
16 mins
  -> Thanks Nick! :) although "stand" would also work...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kiosk


Explanation:
quiosque => kiosk

Shopping-center kiosks are a way to try retail ownership - Los ...
www.articles.latimes.com/2009/oct/20/business/fi-smallbiz-k... - – Silvia Spross took a baby step into small-business ownership when she opened a jewelry kiosk on Santa Monica's Third Street Promenade.

Shopping Mall Kiosk
www.capitalkiosk.co.uk/shoppingmall -
Capital Kiosk provide selling spaces / kiosks for street trading using flexible design.

Mall kiosk - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mall_kiosk -
A retail kiosk (or mall kiosk) is a store operated out of a merchant supplied ... These units are located in shopping malls, airports, sporting events, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-07-09 22:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Map of Rare Rose Jewelry Kiosk, 840 Southcenter Mall, Tukwila, WA .
www.seattle.citysearch.com › Tukwila › Shopping -Seattle, WA Metro > Tukwila > Shopping > Rare Rose Jewelry Kiosk ... 840 Southcenter Mall Tukwila, WA 98188 47.4598 -122.2587 ...

jewelry | Specialty Retail Report: Resources for Mall Kiosks, Mall ...
www.specialtyretail.com/taxonomy/term/56 -– Zale Said to Be Exploring Sale of Piercing Pagoda Jewelry-Kiosk Business ... Hickory Hollow, TN - A Hickory Hollow Mall store selling oils, ... while the Internet has become inceasingly popular with jewelry shoppers, .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-07-09 22:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Jewelry Kiosk"
About 63,100 results

Nearly $20000 stolen from jewelry kiosk » New Hampshire ...
www.eagletribune.com/.../Nearly-20-000-stolen-from-jewelry-... – SALEM — Three thieves who knew what they were doing robbed a jewelry kiosk in the Mall at Rockingham Park Thursday morning and..

Smash-and-grab thieves hit Santa Ana jewelry kiosk - Orange County ...
www.articles.ocregister.com › ARTICLE COLLECTIONS SANTA ANA – A group of smash-and-grab robbers struck at a Santa Ana business Sunday, possibly stealing as much as $300,000 worth of jewelry, ...

Piercing Pagoda, Inc.: Information from Answers.com
www.answers.com › Library › Business & Finance -
Bernard Cohen was in his mid-50s when he and his wife opened their first jewelry kiosk in May 1972 in Plymouth Meeting Mall, located in suburban ..

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  connie leite
2 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Daniel Roeth
55 mins
  ->  agradeço

agree  Robin Levey: Yes - the ubiquitous 'kiosk' - second only to 'taxi' in terms of understandability in the global community.
3 hrs
  ->  agradeço




Reference comments


2 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: kiosk

Reference information:
http://www.thelisbonconnection.com/nostalgic-kiosks-in-lisbo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2011-07-09 21:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.learnersdictionary.com/search/kiosk

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3 mins
  -> obrigado
agree  airmailrpl: should have given this as a suggestion
1 hr
  -> obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search