exibir a matéria

English translation: show/display the subject-matter

03:08 Aug 14, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / proposta
Portuguese term or phrase: exibir a matéria
exibir a matéria (conteúdo tele-jornalístico, documentário, fotos etc)
Lattuca
Brazil
English translation:show/display the subject-matter
Explanation:
Mike
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3show/display the subject-matter
Michael Powers (PhD)
4present the content
SCarlson
3broadcast the article
patricia maltez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
show/display the subject-matter


Explanation:
Mike

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claudio - Mike

agree  Verginia Ophof: maybe " air" as this is tele-jornalistico ?
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Verginia - Mike

agree  connie leite
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Connie - Mike

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
present the content


Explanation:
This sounds more natural

SCarlson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
broadcast the article


Explanation:
considerando que a matéria esteja se referindo a uma pauta/texto

patricia maltez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 17




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search