...para os devidos fins...

English translation: ...for all due purposes...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:...para os devidos fins...
English translation:...for all due purposes...
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

20:43 Nov 18, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / declaração de referência para emprego
Portuguese term or phrase: ...para os devidos fins...
Declaramos para os devidos fins que ....
Lattuca
Brazil
...for all due purposes...
Explanation:

We hereby declare, for all due purposes...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2013-11-18 20:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

FOR ALL DUE INTENTS AND PURPOSES


www.proz.com › ... › Portuguese to English › Automation &
e para os devidos fins > and for all purposes relating hereto
www.proz.com › ... › Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright‎

Sep 29, 2008 - I realize Webster's gave "for all purpose relating thereto" - which I have changed to "for all purpose ... 4 +5, For all due intents and purposes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2013-11-18 20:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/#q=For all the due purposes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 minutos (2013-11-18 21:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/#q=For all due purposes
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8...for all due purposes...
Marlene Curtis
4 +1for all the due purposes, for all purposes relating hereto
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for all the due purposes, for all purposes relating hereto


Explanation:
sugestões

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
3 mins
  -> Obrigado!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
...for all due purposes...


Explanation:

We hereby declare, for all due purposes...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2013-11-18 20:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

FOR ALL DUE INTENTS AND PURPOSES


www.proz.com › ... › Portuguese to English › Automation &
e para os devidos fins > and for all purposes relating hereto
www.proz.com › ... › Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright‎

Sep 29, 2008 - I realize Webster's gave "for all purpose relating thereto" - which I have changed to "for all purpose ... 4 +5, For all due intents and purposes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2013-11-18 20:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/#q=For all the due purposes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 minutos (2013-11-18 21:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/#q=For all due purposes

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 mins
  -> Grata !

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Diana Coada
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Grata !

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Robert Forstag
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Catarina Lopes
16 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Elizabeth Best
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Grata!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search