crescem com o tamanho do seu aquário

English translation: grow according to tank size

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:crescem com o tamanho do seu aquário
English translation:grow according to tank size

16:23 Feb 27, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-03-02 09:55:25 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: crescem com o tamanho do seu aquário
Há quem diga que os peixes crescem com o tamanho do seu aquário.
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
grow according to tank size
Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grow according to tank size
Teresa Borges
4 +1grow to the size of their tank
Matheus Chaud
3grow with the size of their tank
T o b i a s


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grow according to tank size


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loreta Saddi
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Loreta!

agree  Carolyn Oliveira: I would say "according to the size of their tank"
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carolyn!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grow to the size of their tank


Explanation:
http://injaf.org/articles-guides/do-fish-grow-to-the-size-of...

"Do fish grow to the size of their tank?
Fish grow to the size of their tank. At least this is what a lot of people believe."


Mais referências:

https://www.google.com.br/search?num=50&espv=2&q="fish grow ...


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Mantovani
1 day 1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Rafael!

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grow with the size of their tank


Explanation:
Short and informal.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search