sobre o que são

English translation: what they are about

18:59 Feb 28, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: sobre o que são
Talento é sobre o que as pessoas fazem e sobre o que são.
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
English translation:what they are about
Explanation:
Talent is about what people do and what they are about.


http://www.yesworld.org/inspire/moreresources/

This will give young talent the chance to promote themselves and show the world what they are about. The website team will be working with spotlighted talent to help them use their exposure on The Spotlight section to further their careers.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5what they are about
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +2what they are
Geraldo Quintas
4 +1is all about what people do and what they are
Mario Freitas
4who they are
Teresa Freixinho


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
what they are about


Explanation:
Talent is about what people do and what they are about.


http://www.yesworld.org/inspire/moreresources/

This will give young talent the chance to promote themselves and show the world what they are about. The website team will be working with spotlighted talent to help them use their exposure on The Spotlight section to further their careers.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: sounds fine in this context
6 mins
  -> Thanks David :)

agree  Teresa Borges
33 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa :)

agree  Ana Vozone
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Ana :)

agree  T o b i a s: sugg: Talent is what people do and what they're about
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Toby :) That's a great solution!

agree  Carolyn Oliveira
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Carolyn :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what they are


Explanation:
In this context "what they are" might be a better option, there are several theories regarding 'talent' and when/whether it is something acquired or something innate. So they MIGHT be referring to innate talent, in which case, what people "are".

Geraldo Quintas
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ViBe: Talent is about what people ... are. No second "about" needed, IMHO. ))
3 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Matheus Chaud
7 mins
  -> Obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is all about what people do and what they are


Explanation:
Isto já é uma tradução (ruim) de inglês para português que está sendo revertida, porque não se usa esse tipo de construção em PT.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Edwards-Buarque: I think this sums it up
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who they are


Explanation:
sugestão

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search