adjudicatário

English translation: successful Bidder / successful tenderer /contractor

13:13 Jan 31, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: adjudicatário
Concorrente: a entidade que vier a candidatar-se ao fornecimento , a través da apresentaçao de propostas ou os seus representantes autorizados
Adjudicatário: a entidade que vier a ser responsável peranta a XX pelo conjunto do fornecimento ou os seus representantes autorizados
dany2303
English translation:successful Bidder / successful tenderer /contractor
Explanation:
successful bidder :contractors or service providers to whom the contract is awarded
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bidder awarded the contract
rhandler
5http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=622841&keyword=adjudicat%E1rio
António Ribeiro
5successful Bidder / successful tenderer /contractor
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bidder awarded the contract


Explanation:
This is the equivalent expression. This time, exceptionally, Portuguese was more concise.



rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sormane

agree  Claudio Mazotti: é isso aí!
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adjudicatário
successful Bidder / successful tenderer /contractor


Explanation:
successful bidder :contractors or service providers to whom the contract is awarded

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=622841&keyword=adjudicat%E1rio


Explanation:
No dia 28 de Janeiro, esta foi a resposta que escolheu. Não me parece que haja alguma diferença entre a pergunta desse dia e a pergunta de hoje.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search