Teoricões

English translation: smart Alecs /know-it-alls

13:45 Apr 2, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Teoricões
Eles são uns ‘teoricões’ que jamais vivenciaram a verdadeira atividade empresarial na prática.
Anitsa
Brazil
English translation:smart Alecs /know-it-alls
Explanation:
There are many other terms for people who have lots of 'theory' and ideas but no practice
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4smart Alecs /know-it-alls
Douglas Bissell
5 +1theoreticians/blowhards
Nick Taylor
4academics
Gilmar Fernandes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
smart Alecs /know-it-alls


Explanation:
There are many other terms for people who have lots of 'theory' and ideas but no practice

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
0 min
  -> thanks Teresa

agree  Irene B
9 mins
  -> thanks Irene

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> thanks Claudio

agree  Verginia Ophof
22 hrs
  -> thanks Verginia

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
academics


Explanation:
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/academic

4. learned or scholarly but lacking in worldliness, common sense, or practicality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-02 14:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/teoricão/

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 270

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
theoreticians/blowhards


Explanation:
theoreticians/blowhards

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s: armchair expert
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tobias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search