de acordo com a relação à margem

English translation: in accordance with the list in the margin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:de acordo com a relação à margem
English translation:in accordance with the list in the margin
Entered by: Pavel Berezovskii

18:38 Jul 13, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / transfer of nominal shares
Portuguese term or phrase: de acordo com a relação à margem
termo de transferência, a standard document formalizing the transfer of shares in a Brazilian corporation
Pavel Berezovskii
United States
in accordance with the list in the margin
Explanation:
Check out page 15 of the following:

https://tinyurl.com/yd9hapkl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs (2018-07-15 23:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another one. Page 2.

https://tinyurl.com/y8jqa9sf
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
this is the right meaning. It's about a section within the document that lists the items.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4according to the margin ratio
Gilmar Fernandes
3in accordance with the list in the margin
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to the margin ratio


Explanation:
http://www.cashon-line.com/HTML/Questions/eng/Q6.aspx#66

6. Margin Ratio ?

• How can margin financing enhance my flexibility on investment?
Upon opening a margin account, you are eligible to use your stocks as collateral by paying interest in order to obtain higher trading limit. The value of stocks is calculated according to the margin ratio set under our risk and credit control policy.
• Which stocks are available for margin financing?

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Margem_(finanças)
Em finanças, uma margem é uma garantia que o detentor de um instrumento financeiro tem de depositar para cobrir a totalidade ou parte do risco de crédito da sua contraparte (geralmente um corretor ou uma bolsa). Este risco pode existir se o detentor:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Margin_(finance)
In finance, margin is collateral that the holder of a financial instrument has to deposit with a counterparty (most often their broker or an exchange) to cover some or all of the credit risk the holder poses for the counterparty. This risk can arise if the holder has done any of the following:

Margin-equity ratio
The margin-equity ratio is a term used by speculators, representing the amount of their trading capital that is being held as margin at any particular time. Traders would rarely (and unadvisedly) hold 100% of their capital as margin. The probability of losing their entire capital at some point would be high. By contrast, if the margin-equity ratio is so low as to make the trader's capital equal to the value of the futures contract itself, then they would not profit from the inherent leverage implicit in futures trading. A conservative trader might hold a margin-equity ratio of 15%, while a more aggressive trader might hold 40%.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in accordance with the list in the margin


Explanation:
Check out page 15 of the following:

https://tinyurl.com/yd9hapkl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs (2018-07-15 23:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another one. Page 2.

https://tinyurl.com/y8jqa9sf

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
this is the right meaning. It's about a section within the document that lists the items.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search