\"Advisory Lead\"

English translation: Consultor-chefe / Gestor da área de consultoria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:\"Advisory Lead\"
English translation:Consultor-chefe / Gestor da área de consultoria
Entered by: Mario Freitas

00:19 Jul 30, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: \"Advisory Lead\"
Occupation/position in a business card. No context was provided.
sibanhez
Consultor-chefe / Gestor da área de consultoria
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1016&bih=724&ei=alReW_b...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Consultor-chefe / Gestor da área de consultoria
Mario Freitas
4Líder de Equipe de Consultores / Consultoria
Oliveira Simões
3Responsável de Assessoria
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Advisory Lead
Líder de Equipe de Consultores / Consultoria


Explanation:
Based on the definition of a job ad from Carmen Schools of Science and Technology:

"Advisory Lead – Job Description
Position Summary: Accountable to Principal, Dean of Students and each other. Responsible for leading a specific grade level Advisory team in implementing consistent systems and structures to achieve specific SMART goals that improve the academic and/or social-emotional growth of students at that grade level."

advisory team: equipe de consultores / consultoria (Linguee)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-07-30 00:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suggest consulting the client and asking for clarification. This is the only way to ensure translation accuracy, since the current context is not sufficient. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-07-30 00:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: definition from a job ad...


    Reference: http://www.carmenhighschool.org/uploads/1/2/6/6/12661464/cnw...
    https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=auto&query=advisory+team
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Consultor-chefe / Gestor da área de consultoria


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1016&bih=724&ei=alReW_b...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sérgio!

agree  Clauwolf
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  Verginia Ophof
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ginny!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Responsável de Assessoria


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=2RleW9Vbw-xp3vek4AQ&q="Respo...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 78




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search