ir de encontro

English translation: go against

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ir de encontro
English translation:go against
Entered by: airmailrpl

16:44 Oct 2, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: ir de encontro
From a corporate text:


Importante será também avaliar bem as situações de mudança.

Segundo o autor, se as mudanças organizacionais estiverem alinhadas com os seus objectivos pessoais, deve lutar por elas.

Pelo contrário, se elas forem de encontro aos seus objectivos, “vá-se embora”.
Monica Villa
United States
go against
Explanation:
ir de encontro => go against
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6go against
airmailrpl
4oppose
Mario Freitas
3run counter to
T o b i a s


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
go against


Explanation:
ir de encontro => go against

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
8 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
10 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: :)
25 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Oliveira Simões
2 hrs
  -> Agradeço

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs
  -> Agradeço

agree  Ana Vozone
3 hrs
  -> Agradeço

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ir de encontro a
run counter to


Explanation:
Alternative.

Organizational change brings about a number of behaviors that are seen to run counter to the implementation of the information systems.
https://ieeexplore.ieee.org/document/4076886

nitiating changes that run counter to corporate culture can be a recipe for failure. Successful change initiatives incorporate existing organizational culture into a change initiative.
https://insights.hgpresearch.com/six-keys-to-a-successful-ch...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oppose


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search