negociaçao da duplicata mercantil

English translation: trade note negotiation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:negociaçao da duplicata mercantil
English translation:trade note negotiation
Entered by: Heather Phillips

15:32 Nov 19, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / terms of payment of Brazilian contract
Portuguese term or phrase: negociaçao da duplicata mercantil
This is one of the clauses of a service agreement relating to the use of online databases. "Fica terminantemente vedada a negociaçao da duplicata mercantil na rede bancária ou com terceiros". I found this on Wikipedia: "A fatura duplicata mercantil ou simplesmente duplicata é uma espécie de título de crédito que constitui o instrumento de prova do contrato de compra e venda." What do we call this in English please?
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
trade note negotiation
Explanation:
duplicata: trade note, bill - https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/portuguese-e...

I would not use trade bill since most references to this term points to commerce-related parliamentary bills (projetos de lei relativos ao comércio), hence causing a possible ambiguity. Example: "The Journal of Commerce story on progress of trade bill draft. US Daily Radio Bulletin (Geneva), 7 May 1969."

Other examples of "trade bill": https://www.google.com/search?q="trade bill" .uk

Example sentences with "trade note":
See below or follow this link: https://www.google.com/search?ei=zl_0W6emDfi80PEPuIq_4Ag&q=&...

Alternative translation: negotiation of trade note(s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-11-20 19:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: ... most references point... (verb in the plural form)
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Thanks I prefer this as I think it is better than "bill" for UK purposes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trade bill negotiation
Mario Freitas
4trade note negotiation
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade bill negotiation


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your valuable input Mario


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
50 mins
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar!

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade note negotiation


Explanation:
duplicata: trade note, bill - https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/portuguese-e...

I would not use trade bill since most references to this term points to commerce-related parliamentary bills (projetos de lei relativos ao comércio), hence causing a possible ambiguity. Example: "The Journal of Commerce story on progress of trade bill draft. US Daily Radio Bulletin (Geneva), 7 May 1969."

Other examples of "trade bill": https://www.google.com/search?q="trade bill" .uk

Example sentences with "trade note":
See below or follow this link: https://www.google.com/search?ei=zl_0W6emDfi80PEPuIq_4Ag&q=&...

Alternative translation: negotiation of trade note(s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-11-20 19:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: ... most references point... (verb in the plural form)

Example sentence(s):
  • When you define a trade note payment method, you can select the steps to be performed on the trade note.

    https://docs.infor.com/ln/10.3/en-us/lnolh/help/tf/onlinemanual/000418.html
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks I prefer this as I think it is better than "bill" for UK purposes




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search