Fechei (com alguém)

English translation: close / strike a deal (with somebody)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fechar (com alguém)
English translation:close / strike a deal (with somebody)
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

12:57 Nov 24, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Fechei (com alguém)
Neste contexto:

- Fechei lá com o cara da casa. (estava procurando uma casa pra alugar, por exemplo)

- Fechei lá com a moça do bolo. (estava fazendo orçamentos de bolo, por exemplo)

- Fechei as calhas lá com o cara da Empresa X. (estava fazendo orçamentos de calhas e fechei com a Empresa X)

- Fechei por R$ 100 cada jaqueta lá com o cara. (estava negociando preço de jaquetas com certo cidadão).

- Fechei com a guria lá do Espaço Festa. (estava procurando um lugar pra fazer a festa de aniversário do meu filho por ex e fechei no local X)

- Acabei fechando com o cara de São Paulo já. (estava interessado em 2 carros anunciados na internet (um de SP e outro do RJ), por ex. E vinha conversando com os donos. Aí o homem do RJ me liga perguntando se eu ainda tinha interesse).

Muito obrigado pela ajuda!
tileeba
I closed a deal (with somebody); I struck a deal (with somebody)
Explanation:
Sugestão

strike a deal: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/strike a deal
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I closed a deal (with somebody); I struck a deal (with somebody)
Oliveira Simões
3I made a deal
T o b i a s


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I closed a deal (with somebody); I struck a deal (with somebody)


Explanation:
Sugestão

strike a deal: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/strike a deal

Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Douglas.

agree  Nelson Soares: Just perfect, Simões.
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Nelson.

agree  Eunice Brandão: Exactly!
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Eunice.

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Katarina.

agree  Judith Armele
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Judith.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fechei
I made a deal


Explanation:
e.g.,


So I made a deal with them: some very old wine — 1876, 1899 100 bucks a bottle, no returns. They drank it, that's all I know.”
https://www.nytimes.com/1977/12/25/archives/wine-the-cave-at...

Yes, I made a deal with the manager about cassettes they can't sell. Really, when you consider that an Ipod will hold thousands of songs that aren't 'paid for', the whole question of used cassettes becomes very picayune.
http://www.tapeheads.net/archive/index.php/t-20054-p-5.html


Well I made a deal with the attendants where they sold me 2 boxes (24 bobbles) for 20 bucks and we went back to watch the game.
https://www.reddit.com/r/nba/comments/3l414g/mod_from_rtimbe...


Alt.: "I cut a deal"


T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search