alimentação eventual

English translation: occasional meals (paid to participants)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:alimentação eventual
English translation:occasional meals (paid to participants)
Entered by: Mario Freitas

04:45 Sep 20, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: alimentação eventual
Gastos com alimentação eventual de integrantes a serviço da empresa e desde que o integrante não possua cartão de refeição ou não haja possibilidade de alimentação em refeitório, exceto quando em treinamento e viagens.
Jeff Steffin
occasional meals (paid to participants)
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5occasional meals (paid to participants)
Mario Freitas
4Non-regular (extraordinary) meal expenses
Maria Marques
4ad hoc meals
Nick Taylor
4potential meals
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
3Meal expenses
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potential meals


Explanation:
Eventual em inglês e eventual em português são falsos cognatos.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
occasional meals (paid to participants)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mark!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Clauwolf
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claus!

agree  Andrea Luri Abe
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Andrea!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, my friend!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ad hoc meals


Explanation:
ad hoc meals

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gastos com alimentação eventual
Meal expenses


Explanation:
That's how it would be worded in English. It's obvious they are going to eat.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Non-regular (extraordinary) meal expenses


Explanation:
Pelo texto apreende-se que trata-se de caso fora do padrão estabelecido regularmente (vale refeição ou refeitório) pela empresa.

Maria Marques
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search