cédula pessoal

English translation: Personal record book

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cédula pessoal
English translation:Personal record book
Entered by: Solomon Wright

15:46 Apr 15, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: cédula pessoal
Is there an equivalent document in the UK? If so, what is it called? Am translating a number of such documents, including birth certificates, from Portuguese into UK English - any resources for the text thereof greatly appreciated!
Solomon Wright
Germany
Birth Certificate
Explanation:
That´s how I would translate it.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-15 15:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I looked in a terminology site and found thai it could also be translated as \"personal record book\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-15 16:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cédula pessoal is a small black book....
Selected response from:

Silvia_Fonseca
Grading comment
Spoilt for choice here, but eventually plumped for Personal Record Book. I think it avoids potential ambiguities. Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Identity Card
rhandler
5 +3Birth Certificate
Silvia_Fonseca
4PERSONAL IDENTITY DOCUMENT
Luciane Shanahan
3initial identification document
Fiona Gonçalves


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cédula pessoal
Identity Card


Explanation:
That's the official name of the document in the UK, look at these government sites:

Press Releases... covering the new identity card as well as existing identity documents. ... use an identity card to provide proof of identity to access public services. ...
www.homeoffice.gov.uk/n_story.asp?item_id=918


Identity Cards Bill... section... Parliamentary Publications and Archives, Site Map, Bills, Hansard, Directories, Frequently Asked Questions, Judicial Work ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/ pa/cm200405/cmbills/008/2005008.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-15 16:01:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct link to the second site is:

www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm200405/cmbills/008/2005...

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sonia Almeida: It's not an identity card. That would be "Bilhete de Identidade". The "Cédula" is a document that you are given when born that states your parents names and adress, your christening data, etc and that children use until they have an identity card
10 mins
  -> If the source document is Portugal's Portuguese, you may be right. In Brazil and in all Latin America, though, "cédula" is ID card.

agree  Claudia Costa: Identity card, yes. Why not? Cédula Pessoal is one of the numerous types of Identity Cards (passports, CPF, etc). Besides, when we are talking about minors, cédula pessoal is their only document, most of the cases.
26 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudia

agree  Claudia Massey: I agree I. D card, because in Brazil the name is Cedula de Identidade, and UK Identity Card so randler is right,besides the asker said also birth certificate, not that was birth certificate,and UK you have a rec.book , you received this record book when y
35 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clau1

agree  Clauwolf: perfeito
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: since in Portugal it's not the BI card itself, I'd go for "identity docket/booklet" here (replaced these days by the BI here) - definitely NOT the birth certificate//source is Angolan as far as I know
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Debbie.

neutral  António Ribeiro: Concordo plenamente com a Sónia Almeida. Também tive (e ainda tenho) uma. Neste campo, Angola continua a seguir as normas portuguesas.
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cédula pessoal
Birth Certificate


Explanation:
That´s how I would translate it.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-15 15:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I looked in a terminology site and found thai it could also be translated as \"personal record book\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-15 16:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cédula pessoal is a small black book....

Silvia_Fonseca
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Spoilt for choice here, but eventually plumped for Personal Record Book. I think it avoids potential ambiguities. Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida: I would go for "personal record book" because it's not a birth certificate either... it's a book where you keep your records
18 mins
  -> Obrigada Sónia, pelo comentário...

agree  Ana Carneiro: Personal record book.
37 mins
  -> Obrigada , Ana

agree  António Ribeiro: Personal record book
9 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cédula pessoal
initial identification document


Explanation:
I admit from the outset, I've made this up, but effectively, this is what it is. In Portugal, it is considered the official identification document for children up to the age of 10 years, at which point a "Bilhete de Identidade" or "BI" must be obtained. If it's European Portuguese, then neither identity card nor birth certificate is correct, because these are both separate documents in their own right. It also depends if it's the new or old style "cédula". My 16-year old son's is a booklet, my 8-year old daughter's is a single small card.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-16 12:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even \"child\" or \"infant\" instead of initial, as this would better convey the idea that this document is only valid as personal identification in childhood. Plus, I\'ve just remembered that my daughter\'s new style \"cédula\" isn\'t actually called a \"cédula\" at all - it\'s a \"boletim de nascimento\", so probably booklet would be better, giving a possible option of \"child(hood) identification booklet\". I can\'t think of any corresponding document in the UK and suspect it may be necessary to resort to paraphrasing and/or a translator\'s note to convey the full meaning/purpose of this document to target readers who are probably unfamiliar with it.

Fiona Gonçalves
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1551 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PERSONAL IDENTITY DOCUMENT


Explanation:
Termo utilizado na ANGOLA e definido pelo consulado.

http://www.angolaconsulate-tx.org/us/consulate/consular-acti...

Luciane Shanahan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search